Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure Title 1, Chapter 36 - The Trial Before The Jury
- Texas Article 36.01 - Order Of Proceeding In Trial
(a) A jury being impaneled in any criminal action, except as provided by Subsection (b) of this article, the cause shall proceed in the following...
* * *
If it appears during a trial that the court has no jurisdiction of the offense, or that the facts charged in the indictment do not...
- Texas Article 36.12 - Court May Commit
If the want of jurisdiction arises from the fact that the defendant is not liable to prosecution in the county where the indictment was presented,...
- Texas Article 36.13 - Jury Is Judge Of Facts
Unless otherwise provided in this Code, the jury is the exclusive judge of the facts, but it is bound to receive the law from the...
- Texas Article 36.14 - Charge Of Court
Subject to the provisions of Article 36.07 in each felony case and in each misdemeanor case tried in a court of record, the judge shall,...
- Texas Article 36.15 - Requested Special Charges
Before the court reads his charge to the jury, counsel on both sides shall have a reasonable time to present written instructions and ask that...
- Texas Article 36.16 - Final Charge
After the judge shall have received the objections to his main charge, together with any special charges offered, he may make such changes in his...
- Texas Article 36.17 - Charge Certified By Judge
The general charge given by the court and all special charges given or refused shall be certified by the judge and filed among the papers...
- Texas Article 36.18 - Jury May Take Charge
The jury may take to their jury room the charges given by the court after the same have been filed. They shall not be permitted...
- Texas Article 36.19 - Review Of Charge On Appeal
Whenever it appears by the record in any criminal action upon appeal that any requirement of Articles 36.14, 36.15, 36.16, 36.17 and 36.18 has been...
- Texas Article 36.21 - To Provide Jury Room
The sheriff shall provide a suitable room for the deliberation of the jury and supply them with such necessary food and lodging as he can...
- Texas Article 36.215 - Recording Of Jury Deliberations
A person may not use any device to produce or make an audio, visual, or audio-visual broadcast, recording, or photograph of a jury while the...
- Texas Article 36.22 - Conversing With Jury
No person shall be permitted to be with a jury while it is deliberating. No person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about...
- Texas Article 36.23 - Violation Of Preceding Article
Any juror or other person violating the preceding Article shall be punished for contempt of court by confinement in jail not to exceed three days...
- Texas Article 36.24 - Officer Shall Attend Jury
The sheriff of the county shall furnish the court with a bailiff during the trial of any case to attend the wants of the jury...
- Texas Article 36.25 - Written Evidence
There shall be furnished to the jury upon its request any exhibits admitted as evidence in the case. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p....
- Texas Article 36.26 - Foreman Of Jury
Each jury shall appoint one of its members foreman. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
- Texas Article 36.27 - Jury May Communicate With Court
When the jury wishes to communicate with the court, it shall so notify the sheriff, who shall inform the court thereof. Any communication relative to...
- Texas Article 36.28 - Jury May Have Witness Re-examined Or Testimony Read
In the trial of a criminal case in a court of record, if the jury disagree as to the statement of any witness they may,...
- Texas Article 36.29 - If A Juror Dies Or Becomes Disabled
(a) Not less than twelve jurors can render and return a verdict in a felony case. It must be concurred in by each juror and...
- Texas Article 36.30 - Discharging Jury In Misdemeanor
If nine of the jury can be kept together in a misdemeanor case in the district court, they shall not be discharged. If more than...
- Texas Article 36.31 - Disagreement Of Jury
After the cause is submitted to the jury, it may be discharged when it cannot agree and both parties consent to its discharge; or the...
- Texas Article 36.32 - Receipt Of Verdict And Final Adjournment
During the trial of any case, the term shall be deemed to have been extended until such time as the jury has rendered its verdict...
- Texas Article 36.33 - Discharge Without Verdict
When a jury has been discharged, as provided in the four preceding Articles, without having rendered a verdict, the cause may be again tried at...