Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure Title 1, Chapter 46b - Incompetency To Stand Trial
SUBCHAPTER A GENERAL PROVISIONS
- Texas Article 46B.001 - Definitions
In this chapter: (1) "Inpatient mental health facility" has the meaning assigned by Section 571.003, Health and Safety Code. (2) "Intellectual disability" has the meaning...
* * *
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), an expert examining the defendant shall provide the report on the defendant' s competency or incompetency to stand...
SUBCHAPTER C INCOMPETENCY TRIAL
- Texas Article 46B.027 - Compensation Of Experts; Reimbursement Of Facilities
(a) For any appointment under this chapter, the county in which the indictment was returned or information was filed shall pay for services described by...
- Texas Article 46B.051 - Trial Before Judge Or Jury
(a) If a court holds a trial to determine whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial, on the request of either party or the...
- Texas Article 46B.052 - Jury Verdict
(a) If a jury determination of the issue of incompetency to stand trial is required by Article 46B.051(a), the court shall require the jury to...
- Texas Article 46B.053 - Procedure After Finding Of Competency
If the court or jury determines that the defendant is competent to stand trial, the court shall continue the trial on the merits. If a...
- Texas Article 46B.054 - Uncontested Incompetency
If the court finds that evidence exists to support a finding of incompetency to stand trial and the court and the counsel for each party...
SUBCHAPTER D PROCEDURES AFTER DETERMINATION OF INCOMPETENCY
- Texas Article 46B.055 - Procedure After Finding Of Incompetency
If the defendant is found incompetent to stand trial, the court shall proceed under Subchapter D. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec....
- Texas Article 46B.071 - Options On Determination Of Incompetency
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), on a determination that a defendant is incompetent to stand trial, the court shall: (1) commit the defendant...
- Texas Article 46B.072 - Release On Bail
Art. 46B.072. RELEASE ON BAIL. (a) This article applies only to a defendant who is subject to an initial restoration period based on Article 46B.071....
- Texas Article 46B.073 - Commitment For Restoration To Competency
(a) This article applies only to a defendant not released on bail who is subject to an initial restoration period based on Article 46B.071. (b)...
- Texas Article 46B.074 - Competent Testimony Required
(a) A defendant may be committed to a mental health facility or residential care facility under this subchapter only on competent medical or psychiatric testimony...
- Texas Article 46B.075 - Transfer Of Defendant To Facility Or Outpatient Treatment Program
An order issued under Article 46B.072 or 46B.073 must place the defendant in the custody of the sheriff for transportation to the facility or outpatient...
- Texas Article 46B.0755 - Procedures On Credible Evidence Of Immediate Restoration
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, if the court receives credible evidence indicating that the defendant has been restored to competency at any...
- Texas Article 46B.076 - Court's Order
(a) If the defendant is found incompetent to stand trial, not later than the date of the order of commitment or of release on bail,...
- Texas Article 46B.077 - Individual Treatment Program
(a) The facility to which the defendant is committed or the outpatient treatment program to which the defendant is released on bail shall: (1) develop...
- Texas Article 46B.078 - Charges Subsequently Dismissed
If the charges pending against a defendant are dismissed, the court that issued the order under Article 46B.072 or 46B.073 shall send a copy of...
- Texas Article 46B.079 - Notice And Report To Court
(a) The head of the facility or the provider of the outpatient treatment program, as appropriate, not later than the 15th day before the date...
- Texas Article 46B.080 - Extension Of Order
(a) On a request of the head of a facility or a treatment program provider that is made under Article 46B.079(d) and notwithstanding any other...
- Texas Article 46B.081 - Return To Court
Subject to Article 46B.082(b), a defendant committed or released on bail under this subchapter shall be returned to the applicable court as soon as practicable...
- Texas Article 46B.082 - Transportation Of Defendant
(a) On notification from the court under Article 46B.078, the sheriff of the county in which the court is located or the sheriff's designee shall...
- Texas Article 46B.083 - Supporting Commitment Information Provided By Facility Head Or Outpatient Treatment Program Provider
(a) If the head of the facility or outpatient treatment program provider believes that the defendant is a person with mental illness and meets the...
- Texas Article 46B.084 - Proceedings On Return Of Defendant To Court
(a)(1) Not later than the next business day following the return of a defendant to the court, the court shall notify the attorney representing the...
- Texas Article 46B.085 - Subsequent Restoration Periods And Extensions Of Those Periods Prohibited
(a) The court may order only one initial period of restoration and one extension under this subchapter in connection with the same offense. (b) After...
- Texas Article 46B.086 - Court-ordered Medications
(a) This article applies only to a defendant: (1) who is determined under this chapter to be incompetent to stand trial; (2) who either: (A)...
SUBCHAPTER E CIVIL COMMITMENT: CHARGES PENDING
- Texas Article 46B.090 - Jail-based Restoration Of Competency Pilot Program
(a) In this article, "department" means the Department of State Health Services. (a-1) If the legislature appropriates to the department the funding necessary for the...
- Texas Article 46B.101 - Applicability
This subchapter applies to a defendant against whom a court is required to proceed according to Article 46B.084(e) or according to the court's appropriate determination...
- Texas Article 46B.102 - Civil Commitment Hearing: Mental Illness
* * *