Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure Title 1, Chapter 46b - Incompetency To Stand Trial
SUBCHAPTER A GENERAL PROVISIONS
- Texas Article 46B.001 - Definitions
In this chapter: (1) "Inpatient mental health facility" has the meaning assigned by Section 571.003, Health and Safety Code. (2) "Intellectual disability" has the meaning...
* * *
- Texas Article 46B.003 - Incompetency; Presumptions
(a) A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have: (1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person's lawyer with...
- Texas Article 46B.004 - Raising Issue Of Incompetency To Stand Trial
(a) Either party may suggest by motion, or the trial court may suggest on its own motion, that the defendant may be incompetent to stand...
- Texas Article 46B.005 - Determining Incompetency To Stand Trial
(a) If after an informal inquiry the court determines that evidence exists to support a finding of incompetency, the court shall order an examination under...
- Texas Article 46B.006 - Appointment Of And Representation By Counsel
(a) A defendant is entitled to representation by counsel before any court-ordered competency evaluation and during any proceeding at which it is suggested that the...
- Texas Article 46B.007 - Admissibility Of Statements And Certain Other Evidence
A statement made by a defendant during an examination or trial on the defendant's incompetency, the testimony of an expert based on that statement, and...
- Texas Article 46B.008 - Rules Of Evidence
Notwithstanding Rule 101, Texas Rules of Evidence, the Texas Rules of Evidence apply to a trial under Subchapter C or other proceeding under this chapter...
- Texas Article 46B.009 - Time Credits
A court sentencing a person convicted of a criminal offense shall credit to the term of the person's sentence each of the following periods for...
- Texas Article 46B.0095 - Maximum Period Of Commitment Or Outpatient Treatment Program Participation Determined By Maximum Term For Offense
(a) A defendant may not, under Subchapter D or E or any other provision of this chapter, be committed to a mental hospital or other...
- Texas Article 46B.010 - Mandatory Dismissal Of Misdemeanor Charges
If a court orders that a defendant charged with a misdemeanor punishable by confinement be committed to a mental hospital or other inpatient or residential...
- Texas Article 46B.011 - Appeals
Neither the state nor the defendant is entitled to make an interlocutory appeal relating to a determination or ruling under Article 46B.005. Added by Acts...
- Texas Article 46B.012 - Compliance With Chapter
The failure of a person to comply with this chapter does not provide a defendant with a right to dismissal of charges. Added by Acts...
SUBCHAPTER B EXAMINATION
- Texas Article 46B.013 - Use Of Electronic Broadcast System In Certain Proceedings Under This Chapter
(a) A hearing may be conducted using an electronic broadcast system as permitted by this chapter and in accordance with the other provisions of this...
- Texas Article 46B.021 - Appointment Of Experts
(a) On a suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court may appoint one or more disinterested experts to: (1) examine...
* * *
(a)(1) Not later than the next business day following the return of a defendant to the court, the court shall notify the attorney representing the...
- Texas Article 46B.085 - Subsequent Restoration Periods And Extensions Of Those Periods Prohibited
(a) The court may order only one initial period of restoration and one extension under this subchapter in connection with the same offense. (b) After...
- Texas Article 46B.086 - Court-ordered Medications
(a) This article applies only to a defendant: (1) who is determined under this chapter to be incompetent to stand trial; (2) who either: (A)...
SUBCHAPTER E CIVIL COMMITMENT: CHARGES PENDING
- Texas Article 46B.090 - Jail-based Restoration Of Competency Pilot Program
(a) In this article, "department" means the Department of State Health Services. (a-1) If the legislature appropriates to the department the funding necessary for the...
- Texas Article 46B.101 - Applicability
This subchapter applies to a defendant against whom a court is required to proceed according to Article 46B.084(e) or according to the court's appropriate determination...
- Texas Article 46B.102 - Civil Commitment Hearing: Mental Illness
(a) If it appears to the court that the defendant may be a person with mental illness, the court shall hold a hearing to determine...
- Texas Article 46B.103 - Civil Commitment Hearing: Intellectual Disability
(a) If it appears to the court that the defendant may be a person with an intellectual disability, the court shall hold a hearing to...
- Texas Article 46B.104 - Civil Commitment Placement: Finding Of Violence
A defendant committed to a facility as a result of proceedings initiated under this chapter shall be committed to the maximum security unit of any...
- Texas Article 46B.104 - Civil Commitment Placement: Finding Of Violence
A defendant committed to a facility as a result of proceedings initiated under this chapter shall be committed to the maximum security unit of any...
- Texas Article 46B.105 - Transfer Following Civil Commitment Placement
(a) Unless a defendant is determined to be manifestly dangerous by a review board established under Subsection (b), not later than the 60th day after...
- Texas Article 46B.106 - Civil Commitment Placement: No Finding Of Violence
(a) A defendant committed to a facility as a result of the proceedings initiated under this chapter, other than a defendant described by Article 46B.104,...
- Texas Article 46B.107 - Release Of Defendant After Civil Commitment
(a) The release of a defendant committed under this chapter from the Department of State Health Services, the Department of Aging and Disability Services, an...
- Texas Article 46B.108 - Redetermination Of Competency
(a) If criminal charges against a defendant found incompetent to stand trial have not been dismissed, the trial court at any time may determine whether...
* * *