Texas Education Code § 39.053 Performance Indicators: Achievement
Sec. 39.053. PERFORMANCE INDICATORS: ACHIEVEMENT. (a) The commissioner shall adopt a set of indicators of the quality of learning and achievement. The commissioner biennially shall review the indicators for the consideration of appropriate revisions.
* * *
(1) the student's expulsion under Section 37.007; and
(2) as applicable:
(A) adjudication as having engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision, as defined by Section 51.03, Family Code; or
(B) conviction of and sentencing for an offense under the Penal Code.
(g-1) In computing dropout and completion rates under Subsections (c)(4)(A)(i) and (B)(ii)(a), the commissioner shall exclude:
(1) students who are ordered by a court to attend a high school equivalency certificate program but who have not yet earned a high school equivalency certificate;
(2) students who were previously reported to the state as dropouts, including a student who is reported as a dropout, reenrolls, and drops out again, regardless of the number of times of reenrollment and dropping out;
(3) students in attendance who are not in membership for purposes of average daily attendance;
(4) students whose initial enrollment in a school in the United States in grades 7 through 12 was as unschooled refugees or asylees as defined by Section 39.027(a-1);
(5) students who are in the district exclusively as a function of having been detained at a county detention facility but are otherwise not students of the district in which the facility is located; and
(6) students who are incarcerated in state jails and federal penitentiaries as adults and as persons certified to stand trial as adults.
(g-2) In computing completion rates under Subsection (c)(2), the commissioner shall exclude students who:
(1) are at least 18 years of age as of September 1 of the school year as reported for the fall semester Public Education Information Management System (PEIMS) submission and have satisfied the credit requirements for high school graduation;
(2) have not completed their individualized education program under 19 T.A.C. Section 89.1070(b)(2) and the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1400 et seq.); and
(3) are enrolled and receiving individualized education program services.
(h) Each school district shall cooperate with the agency in determining whether a student is a dropout for purposes of accreditation and evaluating performance by school districts and campuses under this chapter.
(i) The commissioner by rule shall adopt accountability measures to be used in assessing the progress of students who have failed to perform satisfactorily as determined by the commissioner under Section 39.0241(a) or under the college readiness standard as determined under Section 39.0241 in the preceding school year on an assessment instrument required under Section 39.023(a), (c), or (l).
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 510, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1417, Sec. 2, eff. June 19, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 725, Sec. 6, eff. June 13, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 834, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 4.010, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1055, Sec. 24, eff. June 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 895 (H.B. 3), Sec. 59, eff. June 19, 2009.
* * *