Texas Education Code § 42.152 Compensatory Education Allotment
Sec. 42.152. COMPENSATORY EDUCATION ALLOTMENT. (a) For each student who is educationally disadvantaged or who is a student who does not have a disability and resides in a residential placement facility in a district in which the student's parent or legal guardian does not reside, a district is entitled to an annual allotment equal to the adjusted basic allotment multiplied by 0.2, and by 2.41 for each full-time equivalent student who is in a remedial and support program under Section 29.081 because the student is pregnant.
* * *
(c) Funds allocated under this section shall be used to fund supplemental programs and services designed to eliminate any disparity in performance on assessment instruments administered under Subchapter B, Chapter 39, or disparity in the rates of high school completion between students at risk of dropping out of school, as defined by Section 29.081, and all other students. Specifically, the funds, other than an indirect cost allotment established under State Board of Education rule, which may not exceed 45 percent, may be used to meet the costs of providing a compensatory, intensive, or accelerated instruction program under Section 29.081 or a disciplinary alternative education program established under Section 37.008, to pay the costs associated with placing students in a juvenile justice alternative education program established under Section 37.011, or to support a program eligible under Title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, as provided by Pub. L. No. 103-382 and its subsequent amendments, and by federal regulations implementing that Act, at a campus at which at least 40 percent of the students are educationally disadvantaged. In meeting the costs of providing a compensatory, intensive, or accelerated instruction program under Section 29.081, a district's compensatory education allotment shall be used for costs supplementary to the regular education program, such as costs for program and student evaluation, instructional materials and equipment and other supplies required for quality instruction, supplemental staff expenses, salary for teachers of at-risk students, smaller class size, and individualized instruction. A home-rule school district or an open-enrollment charter school must use funds allocated under Subsection (a) for a purpose authorized in this subsection but is not otherwise subject to Subchapter C, Chapter 29. For purposes of this subsection, a program specifically designed to serve students at risk of dropping out of school, as defined by Section 29.081, is considered to be a program supplemental to the regular education program, and a district may use its compensatory education allotment for such a program.
(c-1) Notwithstanding Subsection (c), funds allocated under this section may be used to fund in proportion to the percentage of students served by the program that meet the criteria in Section 29.081(d) or (g):
(1) an accelerated reading instruction program under Section 28.006(g); or
(2) a program for treatment of students who have dyslexia or a related disorder as required by Section 38.003.
(c-2) Notwithstanding Subsection (c), funds allocated under this section may be used to fund a district's mentoring services program under Section 29.089.
(d) The agency shall evaluate the effectiveness of accelerated instruction and support programs provided under Section 29.081 for students at risk of dropping out of school.
(e) Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1328, Sec. 105(a)(6), eff. September 1, 2009.
(f) Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1328, Sec. 105(a)(6), eff. September 1, 2009.
(g) Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1328, Sec. 105(a)(6), eff. September 1, 2009.
(h) Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1328, Sec. 105(a)(6), eff. September 1, 2009.
(i) Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1328, Sec. 105(a)(6), eff. September 1, 2009.
(j) Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1328, Sec. 105(a)(6), eff. September 1, 2009.
(k) Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1328, Sec. 105(a)(6), eff. September 1, 2009.
(l) Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1328, Sec. 105(a)(6), eff. September 1, 2009.
(m) Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1328, Sec. 105(a)(6), eff. September 1, 2009.
(n) Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1328, Sec. 105(a)(6), eff. September 1, 2009.
(o) Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1328, Sec. 105(a)(6), eff. September 1, 2009.
(p) Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1328, Sec. 105(a)(6), eff. September 1, 2009.
(q) The State Board of Education, with the assistance of the comptroller, shall develop and implement by rule reporting and auditing systems for district and campus expenditures of compensatory education funds to ensure that compensatory education funds, other than the indirect cost allotment, are spent only to supplement the regular education program as required by Subsection (c). The reporting requirements shall be managed electronically to minimize local administrative costs. A district shall submit the report required by this subsection not later than the 150th day after the last day permissible for resubmission of information required under Section 42.006.
(q-1) The commissioner shall develop a system to identify school districts that are at high risk of having used compensatory education funds other than in compliance with Subsection (c) or of having inadequately reported compensatory education expenditures. If a review of the report submitted under Subsection (q), using the risk-based system, indicates that a district is not at high risk of having misused compensatory education funds or of having inadequately reported compensatory education expenditures, the district may not be required to perform a local audit of compensatory education expenditures and is not subject to on-site monitoring under this section.
* * *