Texas Education Code § 42.155 Transportation Allotment
Sec. 42.155. TRANSPORTATION ALLOTMENT. (a) Each district or county operating a transportation system is entitled to allotments for transportation costs as provided by this section.
(b) As used in this section:
(1) "Regular eligible student" means a student who resides two or more miles from the student's campus of regular attendance, measured along the shortest route that may be traveled on public roads, and who is not classified as a student eligible for special education services.
(2) "Eligible special education student" means a student who is eligible for special education services under Section 29.003 and who would be unable to attend classes without special transportation services.
(3) "Linear density" means the average number of regular eligible students transported daily, divided by the approved daily route miles traveled by the respective transportation system.
(c) Each district or county operating a regular transportation system is entitled to an allotment based on the daily cost per regular eligible student of operating and maintaining the regular transportation system and the linear density of that system. In determining the cost, the commissioner shall give consideration to factors affecting the actual cost of providing these transportation services in each district or county. The average actual cost is to be computed by the commissioner and included for consideration by the legislature in the General Appropriations Act. The allotment per mile of approved route may not exceed the amount set by appropriation.
(d) A district or county may apply for and on approval of the commissioner receive an additional amount of up to 10 percent of its regular transportation allotment to be used for the transportation of children living within two miles of the school they attend who would be subject to hazardous traffic conditions if they walked to school. Each board of trustees shall provide to the commissioner the definition of hazardous conditions applicable to that district and shall identify the specific hazardous areas for which the allocation is requested. A hazardous condition exists where no walkway is provided and children must walk along or cross a freeway or expressway, an underpass, an overpass or a bridge, an uncontrolled major traffic artery, an industrial or commercial area, or another comparable condition.
(e) The commissioner may grant an amount set by appropriation for private or commercial transportation for eligible students from isolated areas. The need for this type of transportation grant shall be determined on an individual basis and the amount granted shall not exceed the actual cost. The grants may be made only in extreme hardship cases. A grant may not be made if the students live within two miles of an approved school bus route.
(f) The cost of transporting career and technology education students from one campus to another inside a district or from a sending district to another secondary public school for a career and technology program or an area career and technology school or to an approved post-secondary institution under a contract for instruction approved by the agency shall be reimbursed based on the number of actual miles traveled times the district's official extracurricular travel per mile rate as set by the board of trustees and approved by the agency.
(g) A school district or county that provides special transportation services for eligible special education students is entitled to a state allocation paid on a previous year's cost-per-mile basis. The maximum rate per mile allowable shall be set by appropriation based on data gathered from the first year of each preceding biennium. Districts may use a portion of their support allocation to pay transportation costs, if necessary. The commissioner may grant an amount set by appropriation for private transportation to reimburse parents or their agents for transporting eligible special education students. The mileage allowed shall be computed along the shortest public road from the student's home to school and back, morning and afternoon. The need for this type transportation shall be determined on an individual basis and shall be approved only in extreme hardship cases.
(h) Funds allotted under this section must be used in providing transportation services.
(i) In the case of a district belonging to a county transportation system, the district's transportation allotment for purposes of determining a district's foundation school program allocations is determined on the basis of the number of approved daily route miles in the district multiplied by the allotment per mile to which the county transportation system is entitled.
(j) The Texas School for the Deaf is entitled to an allotment under this section. The commissioner shall determine the appropriate allotment.
(k) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the commissioner may not reduce the allotment to which a district or county is entitled under this section because the district or county provides transportation for an eligible student to and from a child-care facility, as defined by Section 42. 002, Human Resources Code, or a grandparent's residence instead of the student's residence, as authorized by Section 34.007, if the transportation is provided within the approved routes of the district or county for the school the student attends.
(l) A school district may, with the funds allotted under this section, provide a bus pass or card for another transportation system to each student who is eligible to use the regular transportation system of the district but for whom the regular transportation system of the district is not a feasible method of providing transportation. The commissioner by rule shall provide procedures for a school district to provide bus passes or cards to students under this subsection.
* * *