Texas Election Code § 16.031 Cancellation On Official Notice Of Ineligibility
Sec. 16.031. CANCELLATION ON OFFICIAL NOTICE OF INELIGIBILITY. (a) The registrar shall cancel a voter's registration immediately on receipt of:
(1) notice under Section 13.072(b) or 15.021 or a response under Section 15.053 that the voter's residence is outside the county;
(2) an abstract of the voter's death certificate under Section 16.001(a) or an abstract of an application indicating that the voter is deceased under Section 16.001(b);
(3) an abstract of a final judgment of the voter's total mental incapacity, partial mental incapacity without the right to vote, conviction of a felony, or disqualification under Section 16.002, 16.003, or 16.004;
(4) notice under Section 112.012 that the voter has applied for a limited ballot in another county;
(5) notice from a voter registration official in another state that the voter has registered to vote outside this state;
(6) notice from the early voting clerk under Section 101.0041 that a federal postcard application submitted by an applicant states a voting residence address located outside the registrar's county; or
(7) notice from the secretary of state that the voter has registered to vote in another county, as determined by the voter's driver's license number or personal identification card number issued by the Department of Public Safety or social security number.
(b) The registrar shall cancel a voter's registration immediately if the registrar:
(1) determines from information received under Section 16.001(c) that the voter is deceased;
(2) has personal knowledge that the voter is deceased;
(3) receives from a person related within the second degree by consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code, to the voter a sworn statement by that person indicating that the voter is deceased; or
(4) receives notice from the secretary of state under Section 18.068 that the voter is deceased.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 436, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 561, Sec. 14, eff. Aug. 26, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(27), eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 797, Sec. 16, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 454, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 614 (H.B. 417), Sec. 27, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1235 (S.B. 1970), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 650 (S.B. 1046), Sec. 2, eff. June 17, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 683 (H.B. 174), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 161 (S.B. 1093), Sec. 5.004, eff. September 1, 2013.