Sec. 16.033. CANCELLATION FOLLOWING INVESTIGATION BY REGISTRAR. (a) The registrar may use any lawful means to investigate whether a registered voter is currently eligible for registration in the county. This section does not authorize an investigation of eligibility that is based solely on residence.
(b) If the registrar has reason to believe that a voter is no longer eligible for registration, the registrar shall deliver written notice to the voter indicating that the voter's registration status is being investigated by the registrar. The notice shall be delivered by forwardable mail to the mailing address on the voter's registration application and to any new address of the voter known to the registrar. If the secretary of state has adopted or recommended a form for a written notice under this section, the registrar must use that form.
(c) The notice must include:
(1) a request for information relevant to determining the voter's eligibility for registration; and
(2) a warning that the voter's registration is subject to cancellation if the registrar does not receive an appropriate reply on or before the 30th day after the date the notice is mailed.
(d) Except as provided by Subsection (e), the registrar shall cancel a voter's registration if:
(1) after considering the voter's reply, the registrar determines that the voter is not eligible for registration;
(2) no reply is received from the voter on or before the 30th day after the date the notice is mailed to the voter under Subsection (b); or
(3) each notice mailed under Subsection (b) is returned undelivered to the registrar with no forwarding information available.
(e) A voter's registration may not be canceled under Subsection (d) if the voter's name appears on the suspense list unless the notice mailed to the voter indicated that the registrar had reason to believe that the voter is not eligible for registration because of a ground other than a ground based on residence.
(f) The registrar shall retain a copy of the notice mailed to a voter under this section on file with the voter's registration application. If the voter's reply to the notice is in writing, the registrar shall also retain the reply on file with the application. If the reply is oral, the registrar shall prepare a memorandum of the reply, indicating the substance and date of the reply, and shall retain the memorandum on file with the application.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 797, Sec. 18, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1316, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1093 (H.B. 3593), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.