Texas Election Code § 173.081 Statement Of Estimated Primary Expenses
Sec. 173.081. STATEMENT OF ESTIMATED PRIMARY EXPENSES. (a) Regardless of whether state funds are requested for paying primary expenses, a written statement of estimated expenses to be incurred in connection with a primary election shall be submitted to the secretary of state by:
(1) the county chair, for expenses of the county chair or county executive committee; or
(2) the state chair, for expenses of the state chair or state executive committee.
(b) The statement must:
(1) contain an itemized estimate, prepared by the authority submitting the statement, of the primary expenses to be incurred and a statement by the authority of whether state funds are requested; and
(2) be sworn to by the authority submitting the statement.
(c) A statement for a general primary election must also:
(1) state the amount of:
(A) the primary candidates' filing fees required to be deposited in the county primary fund if the statement is submitted by a county chair, or in the state primary fund if the statement is submitted by the state chair, that have been received by the authority submitting the statement; and
(B) the contributions to the county executive committee if the statement is submitted by a county chair, or to the state executive committee if the statement is submitted by the state chair, that:
(i) are for the purpose of defraying primary election expenses; and
(ii) have not been included in a report filed under Section 173.084 for a previous primary election year; and
(2) be submitted not later than the 45th day before general primary election day.
(d) The information required by Subsection (c)(1) must be current as of the 10th day after the date of the regular filing deadline for a candidate's application for a place on the primary ballot.
(e) A statement for a runoff primary election must be submitted not later than the 10th day after general primary election day.
(f) A statement submitted by a county chair must also include a notice of the county election precincts to be consolidated for the election, if any.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 54, Sec. 12(e), eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 114, Sec. 14, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 166, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.