Texas Election Code Title 9, Chapter 145 - Withdrawal, Death And Ineligibility Of Candidate
SUBCHAPTER A GENERAL PROVISIONS
- Texas Section 145.001 - Method For Withdrawal As Candidate
(a) To withdraw from an election, a candidate whose name is to appear on the ballot must request that the candidate's name be omitted from...
* * *
- Texas Section 145.037 - Certification Of Replacement Nominee For Placement On Ballot
(a) For the name of a replacement nominee to be placed on the general election ballot, the chair of the executive committee making the replacement...
- Texas Section 145.038 - Failure Of District Executive Committee To Make Replacement Nomination
(a) If a political party's district executive committee fails to nominate a replacement candidate to fill a vacancy in a nomination for a district office,...
SUBCHAPTER C INDEPENDENT CANDIDATE IN GENERAL ELECTION FOR STATE AND COUNTY OFFICERS
- Texas Section 145.039 - Deceased Or Ineligible Candidate's Name To Appear On General Election Ballot
If a candidate dies or is declared ineligible after the 74th day before election day, the candidate's name shall be placed on the ballot. Acts...
- Texas Section 145.061 - Applicability Of Subchapter
This subchapter applies to an independent candidate in the general election for state and county officers except a candidate for president or vice-president of the...
- Texas Section 145.062 - Deadline For Withdrawal
A candidate may not withdraw from the general election after the 74th day before election day. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff....
- Texas Section 145.063 - Authority With Whom Withdrawal Request Filed
A candidate must file a withdrawal request with the authority with whom the candidate's application for a place on the ballot is required to be...
- Texas Section 145.064 - Withdrawn, Deceased, Or Ineligible Candidate's Name Omitted From Ballot
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a candidate's name shall be omitted from the ballot if the candidate withdraws, dies, or is declared ineligible...
SUBCHAPTER D CANDIDATE IN ELECTION OTHER THAN GENERAL ELECTION FOR STATE AND COUNTY OFFICERS
- Texas Section 145.065 - Deceased Or Ineligible Candidate's Name To Appear On General Election Ballot
If a candidate dies or is declared ineligible after the 74th day before election day, the candidate's name shall be placed on the ballot. Acts...
- Texas Section 145.091 - Applicability Of Subchapter
This subchapter applies to a candidate in a general or special election, except the general election for state and county officers. Acts 1985, 69th Leg.,...
- Texas Section 145.092 - Deadline For Withdrawal
(a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, a candidate may not withdraw from an election after 5 p.m. of the fifth day after the...
- Texas Section 145.093 - Authority With Whom Withdrawal Request Filed
(a) A candidate must file a withdrawal request with the authority with whom applications for a place on the ballot are required to be filed....
- Texas Section 145.094 - Withdrawn, Deceased, Or Ineligible Candidate's Name Omitted From Ballot
(a) The name of a candidate shall be omitted from the ballot if the candidate: (1) dies before the second day before the date of...
- Texas Section 145.095 - Effect Of Withdrawal From Runoff
If a runoff candidate withdraws, the remaining candidate is considered to be elected and the runoff election for that office is not held. Acts 1985,...
- Texas Section 145.096 - Deceased Or Ineligible Candidate's Name To Appear On Ballot
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a candidate's name shall be placed on the ballot if the candidate: (1) dies on or after the...
- Texas Section 145.097 - Home-rule City Candidate
Provisions governing the withdrawal, death, or ineligibility of candidates for city offices prescribed by a home-rule city charter supersede this chapter to the extent of...