Texas Estates Code § 1101.103 Determination Of Incapacity Of Certain Adults: Physician Examination
Sec. 1101.103. DETERMINATION OF INCAPACITY OF CERTAIN ADULTS: PHYSICIAN EXAMINATION. (a) Except as provided by Section 1101.104, the court may not grant an application to create a guardianship for an incapacitated person, other than a minor or person for whom it is necessary to have a guardian appointed only to receive funds from a governmental source, unless the applicant presents to the court a written letter or certificate from a physician licensed in this state that is:
(1) dated not earlier than the 120th day before the date the application is filed; and
(2) based on an examination the physician performed not earlier than the 120th day before the date the application is filed.
(b) The letter or certificate must:
(1) describe the nature, degree, and severity of the proposed ward's incapacity, including any functional deficits regarding the proposed ward's ability to:
(A) handle business and managerial matters;
(B) manage financial matters;
(C) operate a motor vehicle;
(D) make personal decisions regarding residence, voting, and marriage; and
(E) consent to medical, dental, psychological, or psychiatric treatment;
(2) in providing a description under Subdivision (1) regarding the proposed ward's ability to operate a motor vehicle and make personal decisions regarding voting, state whether in the physician's opinion the proposed ward:
(A) has the mental capacity to vote in a public election; and
(B) has the ability to safely operate a motor vehicle;
(3) provide an evaluation of the proposed ward's physical condition and mental functioning and summarize the proposed ward's medical history if reasonably available;
(3-a) in providing an evaluation under Subdivision (3), state whether improvement in the proposed ward's physical condition and mental functioning is possible and, if so, state the period after which the proposed ward should be reevaluated to determine whether a guardianship continues to be necessary;
(4) state how or in what manner the proposed ward's ability to make or communicate responsible decisions concerning himself or herself is affected by the proposed ward's physical or mental health, including the proposed ward's ability to:
(A) understand or communicate;
(B) recognize familiar objects and individuals;
(C) solve problems;
(D) reason logically; and
(E) administer to daily life activities with and without supports and services;
(5) state whether any current medication affects the proposed ward's demeanor or the proposed ward's ability to participate fully in a court proceeding;
(6) describe the precise physical and mental conditions underlying a diagnosis of a mental disability, and state whether the proposed ward would benefit from supports and services that would allow the individual to live in the least restrictive setting;
(6-a) state whether a guardianship is necessary for the proposed ward and, if so, whether specific powers or duties of the guardian should be limited if the proposed ward receives supports and services; and
(7) include any other information required by the court.
(c) If the court determines it is necessary, the court may appoint the necessary physicians to examine the proposed ward. The court must make its determination with respect to the necessity for a physician's examination of the proposed ward at a hearing held for that purpose. Not later than the fourth day before the date of the hearing, the applicant shall give to the proposed ward and the proposed ward's attorney ad litem written notice specifying the purpose and the date and time of the hearing.
(d) A physician who examines the proposed ward, other than a physician or psychologist who examines the proposed ward under Section 1101.104(2), shall make available for inspection by the attorney ad litem appointed to represent the proposed ward a written letter or certificate from the physician that complies with the requirements of Subsections (a) and (b).
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 823 (H.B. 2759), Sec. 1.02, eff. January 1, 2014.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 214 (H.B. 39), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2015.