Texas Estates Code § 1101.104 Examinations And Documentation Regarding Intellectual Disability
Sec. 1101.104. EXAMINATIONS AND DOCUMENTATION REGARDING INTELLECTUAL DISABILITY. If an intellectual disability is the basis of the proposed ward's alleged incapacity, the court may not grant an application to create a guardianship for the proposed ward unless the applicant presents to the court a written letter or certificate that:
(1) complies with Sections 1101.103(a) and (b); or
(2) shows that not earlier than 24 months before the hearing date:
(A) the proposed ward has been examined by a physician or psychologist licensed in this state or certified by the Department of Aging and Disability Services to perform the examination, in accordance with rules of the executive commissioner of the Health and Human Services Commission governing examinations of that kind, and the physician's or psychologist's written findings and recommendations include a determination of an intellectual disability; or
(B) a physician or psychologist licensed in this state or certified by the Department of Aging and Disability Services to perform examinations described by Paragraph (A) updated or endorsed in writing a prior determination of an intellectual disability for the proposed ward made by a physician or psychologist licensed in this state or certified by the department.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 823 (H.B. 2759), Sec. 1.02, eff. January 1, 2014.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 780 (S.B. 1235), Sec. 2, eff. January 1, 2014.