Texas Family Code § 157.162 Proof
Sec. 157.162. PROOF. (a) The movant is not required to prove that the underlying order is enforceable by contempt to obtain other appropriate enforcement remedies.
(b) A finding that the respondent is not in contempt does not preclude the court from awarding the petitioner court costs and reasonable attorney's fees or ordering any other enforcement remedy, including rendering a money judgment, posting a bond or other security, or withholding income.
(c) The movant may attach to the motion a copy of a payment record. The movant may subsequently update that payment record at the hearing. If a payment record was attached to the motion as authorized by this subsection, the payment record, as updated if applicable, is admissible to prove:
(1) the dates and in what amounts payments were made;
(2) the amount of any accrued interest;
(3) the cumulative arrearage over time; and
(4) the cumulative arrearage as of the final date of the record.
(c-1) A respondent may offer evidence controverting the contents of a payment record under Subsection (c).
(d) Repealed by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 649, Sec. 2, eff. June 14, 2013.
(e) Repealed by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 649, Sec. 2, eff. June 14, 2013.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1189 (H.B. 779), Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 767 (S.B. 865), Sec. 15, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 508 (H.B. 1674), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 649 (H.B. 847), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 649 (H.B. 847), Sec. 2, eff. June 14, 2013.