Texas Family Code Title 1, Chapter 9 - Post-decree Proceedings
SUBCHAPTER A SUIT TO ENFORCE DECREE
- Texas Section 9.001 - Enforcement Of Decree
(a) A party affected by a decree of divorce or annulment providing for a division of property as provided by Chapter 7, including a division...
- Texas Section 9.002 - Continuing Authority To Enforce Decree
The court that rendered the decree of divorce or annulment retains the power to enforce the property division as provided by Chapter 7, including a...
- Texas Section 9.003 - Filing Deadlines
(a) A suit to enforce the division of tangible personal property in existence at the time of the decree of divorce or annulment must be...
- Texas Section 9.004 - Applicability To Undivided Property
The procedures and limitations of this subchapter do not apply to existing property not divided on divorce, which are governed by Subchapter C and by...
- Texas Section 9.005 - No Jury
A party may not demand a jury trial if the procedures to enforce a decree of divorce or annulment provided by this subchapter are invoked....
- Texas Section 9.006 - Enforcement Of Division Of Property
(a) Except as provided by this subchapter and by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, the court may render further orders to enforce the division...
- Texas Section 9.007 - Limitation On Power Of Court To Enforce
(a) A court may not amend, modify, alter, or change the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce or annulment. An...
- Texas Section 9.008 - Clarification Order
(a) On the request of a party or on the court's own motion, the court may render a clarifying order before a motion for contempt...
- Texas Section 9.009 - Delivery Of Property
To enforce the division of property made or approved in a decree of divorce or annulment, the court may make an order to deliver the...
- Texas Section 9.010 - Reduction To Money Judgment
(a) If a party fails to comply with a decree of divorce or annulment and delivery of property awarded in the decree is no longer...
- Texas Section 9.011 - Right To Future Property
(a) The court may, by any remedy provided by this chapter, enforce an award of the right to receive installment payments or a lump-sum payment...
- Texas Section 9.012 - Contempt
(a) The court may enforce by contempt an order requiring delivery of specific property or an award of a right to future property. (b) The...
- Texas Section 9.013 - Costs
The court may award costs in a proceeding to enforce a property division under this subchapter as in other civil cases. Added by Acts 1997,...
SUBCHAPTER B POST-DECREE QUALIFIED DOMESTIC RELATIONS ORDER
- Texas Section 9.014 - Attorney's Fees
The court may award reasonable attorney's fees in a proceeding under this subchapter. The court may order the attorney's fees to be paid directly to...
- Texas Section 9.101 - Jurisdiction For Qualified Domestic Relations Order
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the court that rendered a final decree of divorce or annulment or another final order dividing property...
- Texas Section 9.102 - Procedure
(a) A party to a decree of divorce or annulment may petition the court for a qualified domestic relations order or similar order. (b) Except...
- Texas Section 9.103 - Prior Failure To Render Qualified Domestic Relations Order
A party may petition a court to render a qualified domestic relations order or similar order if the court that rendered a final decree of...
- Texas Section 9.104 - Defective Prior Domestic Relations Order
If a plan administrator or other person acting in an equivalent capacity determines that a domestic relations order does not satisfy the requirements of a...
- Texas Section 9.1045 - Amendment Of Qualified Domestic Relations Order
(a) A court that renders a qualified domestic relations order retains continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to amend the order to correct the order or clarify the...
- Texas Section 9.105 - Liberal Construction
The court shall liberally construe this subchapter to effect payment of retirement benefits that were divided by a previous decree that failed to contain a...
SUBCHAPTER C POST-DECREE DIVISION OF PROPERTY
- Texas Section 9.106 - Attorney's Fees
In a proceeding under this subchapter, the court may award reasonable attorney's fees incurred by a party to a divorce or annulment against the other...
- Texas Section 9.201 - Procedure For Division Of Certain Property Not Divided On Divorce Or Annulment
(a) Either former spouse may file a suit as provided by this subchapter to divide property not divided or awarded to a spouse in a...
- Texas Section 9.202 - Limitations
(a) A suit under this subchapter must be filed before the second anniversary of the date a former spouse unequivocally repudiates the existence of the...
- Texas Section 9.203 - Division Of Undivided Assets When Prior Court Had Jurisdiction
(a) If a court of this state failed to dispose of property subject to division in a final decree of divorce or annulment even though...
- Texas Section 9.204 - Division Of Undivided Assets When Prior Court Lacked Jurisdiction
(a) If a court of this state failed to dispose of property subject to division in a final decree of divorce or annulment because the...
SUBCHAPTER D DISPOSITION OF UNDIVIDED BENEFICIAL INTEREST
- Texas Section 9.205 - Attorney's Fees
In a proceeding to divide property previously undivided in a decree of divorce or annulment as provided by this subchapter, the court may award reasonable...
- Texas Section 9.301 - Pre-decree Designation Of Ex-spouse As Beneficiary Of Life Insurance
(a) If a decree of divorce or annulment is rendered after an insured has designated the insured's spouse as a beneficiary under a life insurance...
- Texas Section 9.302 - Pre-decree Designation Of Ex-spouse As Beneficiary In Retirement Benefits And Other Financial Plans
* * *