Texas Family Code Title 3a, Chapter 65 - Truancy Court Proceedings
SUBCHAPTER A GENERAL PROVISIONS
- Texas Section 65.001 - Scope And Purpose
(a) This chapter details the procedures and proceedings in cases involving allegations of truant conduct. (b) The purpose of this chapter is to encourage school...
* * *
(a) A municipality or county that establishes a program to assist children and their parents in rendering community service under this subchapter may purchase an...
- Texas Section 65.107 - Court Cost
(a) If a child is found to have engaged in truant conduct, the truancy court, after giving the child, parent, or other person responsible for...
- Texas Section 65.108 - Hearing To Modify Remedy
(a) A truancy court may hold a hearing to modify any remedy imposed by the court. A remedy may only be modified during the period...
SUBCHAPTER D APPEAL
- Texas Section 65.109 - Motion For New Trial
The order of a truancy court may be challenged by filing a motion for new trial. Rules 505.3(c) and (e), Texas Rules of Civil Procedure,...
- Texas Section 65.151 - Right To Appeal
(a) The child, the child's parent or guardian, or the state may appeal any order of a truancy court. A person subject to an order...
- Texas Section 65.152 - Governing Law
Rule 506, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, applies to the appeal of an order of a truancy court to a juvenile court in the same...
SUBCHAPTER E RECORDS
- Texas Section 65.153 - Counsel On Appeal
(a) A child may be represented by counsel on appeal. (b) If the child and the child's parent, guardian, or guardian ad litem request an...
- Texas Section 65.201 - Sealing Of Records
(a) A child who has been found to have engaged in truant conduct may apply, on or after the child's 18th birthday, to the truancy...
- Texas Section 65.202 - Confidentiality Of Records
Records and files created under this chapter may be disclosed only to: (1) the judge of the truancy court, the truant conduct prosecutor, and the...
SUBCHAPTER F ENFORCEMENT OF ORDERS
- Texas Section 65.203 - Destruction Of Certain Records
A truancy court shall order the destruction of records relating to allegations of truant conduct that are held by the court or by the prosecutor...
- Texas Section 65.251 - Failure To Obey Truancy Court Order; Child In Contempt Of Court
(a) If a child fails to obey an order issued by a truancy court under Section 65.103(a) or a child is in direct contempt of...
- Texas Section 65.252 - Proceedings In Juvenile Court
(a) After a referral by the local juvenile probation department, the juvenile court prosecutor shall determine if probable cause exists to believe that the child...
- Texas Section 65.253 - Parent Or Other Person In Contempt Of Court
(a) A truancy court may enforce the following orders by contempt: (1) an order that a parent of a child, guardian of a child, or...
- Texas Section 65.254 - Writ Of Attachment
A truancy court may issue a writ of attachment for a person who violates an order entered under Section 65.057(c). The writ of attachment is...
- Texas Section 65.255 - Entry Of Truancy Court Order Against Parent Or Other Eligible Person
(a) The truancy court shall: (1) provide notice to a person who is the subject of a proposed truancy court order under Section 65.253; and...
- Texas Section 65.256 - Appeal
(a) The parent or other eligible person against whom a final truancy court order has been entered under Section 65.253 may appeal as provided by...
- Texas Section 65.257 - Motion For Enforcement
(a) The state may initiate enforcement of a truancy court order under Section 65.253 against a parent or person other than the child by filing...
- Texas Section 65.258 - Notice And Appearance
(a) On the filing of a motion for enforcement, the truancy court shall by written notice set the date, time, and place of the hearing...
- Texas Section 65.259 - Conduct Of Enforcement Hearing
(a) The movant must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the person against whom enforcement is sought engaged in conduct constituting contempt of a reasonable...