Sec. 54.656. PROCEEDING THAT MAY BE REFERRED. (a) A judge may refer to a magistrate any criminal case for proceedings involving:
(1) a negotiated plea of guilty before the court;
(2) a bond forfeiture;
(3) a pretrial motion;
(4) a postconviction writ of habeas corpus;
(5) an examining trial;
(6) an occupational driver's license;
(7) an agreed order of expunction under Chapter 55, Code of Criminal Procedure;
(8) an asset forfeiture hearing as provided by Chapter 59, Code of Criminal Procedure;
(9) an agreed order of nondisclosure of criminal history record information or an order of nondisclosure of criminal history record information that does not require a petition provided by Subchapter E-1, Chapter 411;
(10) a hearing on a motion to revoke probation; and
(11) any other matter the judge considers necessary and proper.
(b) A judge may refer to a magistrate a civil case arising out of Chapter 59, Code of Criminal Procedure, for any purpose authorized by that chapter, including issuing orders, accepting agreed judgments, enforcing judgments, and presiding over a case on the merits if a party has not requested a jury trial.
(c) A magistrate may accept a plea of guilty from a defendant charged with misdemeanor, felony, or both misdemeanor and felony offenses.
(d) A magistrate may select a jury. A magistrate may not preside over a criminal trial on the merits, whether or not the trial is before a jury.
(e) A magistrate may not hear a jury trial on the merits of a bond forfeiture.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 81, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1987. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1147, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 910, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 66 (S.B. 483), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1279 (S.B. 1902), Sec. 17, eff. September 1, 2015.