Sec. 54.658. POWERS. Except as limited by an order of referral, a magistrate to whom a case is referred may:
(1) conduct hearings;
(2) hear evidence;
(3) compel production of relevant evidence;
(4) rule on admissibility of evidence;
(5) issue summons for the appearance of witnesses;
(6) examine witnesses;
(7) swear witnesses for hearings;
(8) make findings of fact on evidence;
(9) formulate conclusions of law;
(10) rule on a pretrial motion;
(11) recommend the rulings, orders, or judgment to be made in a case;
(12) regulate proceedings in a hearing;
(13) accept a plea of guilty from a defendant charged with misdemeanor, felony, or both misdemeanor and felony offenses;
(14) select a jury;
(15) accept a negotiated plea on a probation revocation;
(16) conduct a contested probation revocation hearing;
(17) sign a dismissal in a misdemeanor case; and
(18) do any act and take any measure necessary and proper for the efficient performance of the duties required by the order of referral.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 81, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1987. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 910, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 66 (S.B. 483), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2011.