Texas Government Code Title 10, Chapter 2001 - Administrative Procedure
SUBCHAPTER A GENERAL PROVISIONS
- Texas Section 2001.001 - Purpose
It is the public policy of the state through this chapter to: (1) provide minimum standards of uniform practice and procedure for state agencies; (2)...
* * *
The scope of judicial review of a state agency decision in a contested case is as provided by the law under which review is sought....
- Texas Section 2001.173 - Trial De Novo Review
(a) If the manner of review authorized by law for the decision in a contested case that is the subject of complaint is by trial...
- Texas Section 2001.174 - Review Under Substantial Evidence Rule Or Undefined Scope Of Review
If the law authorizes review of a decision in a contested case under the substantial evidence rule or if the law does not define the...
- Texas Section 2001.175 - Procedures For Review Under Substantial Evidence Rule Or Undefined Scope Of Review
(a) The procedures of this section apply if the manner of review authorized by law for the decision in a contested case that is the...
- Texas Section 2001.176 - Petition Initiating Judicial Review
(a) A person initiates judicial review in a contested case by filing a petition not later than the 30th day after the date the decision...
- Texas Section 2001.177 - Cost Of Preparing Agency Record
(a) A state agency by rule may require a party who appeals a final decision in a contested case to pay all or a part...
- Texas Section 2001.1775 - Modification Of Agency Findings Or Decision
Except as provided by Section 2001.175(c), an agency may not modify its findings or decision in a contested case after proceedings for judicial review of...
SUBCHAPTER H COURT ENFORCEMENT
- Texas Section 2001.178 - Cumulative Effect
This subchapter is cumulative of other means of redress provided by statute. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
- Texas Section 2001.201 - Court Enforcement Of Subpoena Or Commission
(a) If a person fails to comply with a subpoena or commission issued under this chapter, the state agency issuing the subpoena or commission, acting...
SUBCHAPTER I EXCEPTIONS
- Texas Section 2001.202 - Court Enforcement Of Final Orders, Decisions, And Rules
(a) The attorney general, on the request of a state agency to which it appears that a person is violating, about to violate, or failing...
- Texas Section 2001.221 - Driver's Licenses
This chapter does not apply to a suspension, revocation, cancellation, denial, or disqualification of a driver's license or commercial driver's license as authorized by: (1)...
- Texas Section 2001.221 - Driver's Licenses
This chapter does not apply to a suspension, revocation, cancellation, denial, or disqualification of a driver's license or commercial driver's license as authorized by: (1)...
- Texas Section 2001.222 - State Agency Personnel Rules And Practices
This chapter does not apply to matters related solely to the internal personnel rules and practices of a state agency. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd...
- Texas Section 2001.223 - Exceptions From Declaratory Judgment, Court Enforcement, And Contested Case Provisions
Section 2001.038 and Subchapters C through H do not apply to: (1) except as provided by Section 531.019, the granting, payment, denial, or withdrawal of...
- Texas Section 2001.224 - Texas Employment Commission
Section 2001.038 and Subchapters C through H do not apply to a hearing by the Texas Employment Commission to determine whether or not a claimant...
- Texas Section 2001.225 - Certain Alcoholic Beverage Code Appeals
Section 2001.176(b)(1) does not apply to an appeal under Section 32.18, Alcoholic Beverage Code. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff....
SUBCHAPTER Z MISCELLANEOUS
- Texas Section 2001.226 - Texas Department Of Criminal Justice And Texas Board Of Criminal Justice
This chapter does not apply to a rule or internal procedure of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or Texas Board of Criminal Justice that...
- Texas Section 2001.901 - Appeal From District Court
(a) A party may appeal a final district court judgment under this chapter in the manner provided for civil actions generally. (b) An appeal bond...
- Texas Section 2001.902 - Saving Clause
This chapter does not repeal a statutory provision that confers investigatory authority on a state agency, including a provision that grants an agency the power,...