Texas Government Code Title 2, Chapter 26 - Constitutional County Courts
SUBCHAPTER A GENERAL PROVISIONS
- Texas Section 26.001 - Bond
(a) Before entering the duties of the office, the county judge must execute a bond that: (1) is payable to the treasurer of the county;...
* * *
In addition to any oath previously taken, a person appointed as a visiting judge of a constitutional county court, including a person who is a...
- Texas Section 26.016 - Record
When a visiting judge is appointed, the clerk shall enter in the minutes as a part of the proceedings in the cause a record that...
SUBCHAPTER C APPOINTMENT OF VISITING JUDGES IN CERTAIN COUNTIES
- Texas Section 26.017 - Appointment Of Acting County Judge
(a) Upon the suspension of a constitutional county judge by the State Commission on Judicial Conduct under Section 1-a, Article V, Texas Constitution, the commissioners...
- Texas Section 26.021 - Application Of Subchapter
This subchapter applies only to a county in which: (1) there is no statutory county court at law or statutory probate court; and (2) all...
- Texas Section 26.022 - Appointment For Particular Matters
(a) The county judge for good cause may at any time appoint a visiting judge with respect to any pending civil or criminal matter. (b)...
- Texas Section 26.023 - Appointment For Absence Of Judge
(a) The county judge may appoint a retired judge or a constitutional county judge from another county as a visiting judge when the county judge...
- Texas Section 26.024 - Appointment To Share Bench
(a) The county judge may appoint a retired judge or a constitutional county judge from another county as a visiting judge to share the bench...
- Texas Section 26.026 - Compensation Of Visiting Judge
A visiting judge appointed under this subchapter is entitled to compensation from the commissioners court for each day the judge sits as visiting judge at...
- Texas Section 26.027 - No Administrative Powers
A visiting judge appointed under this subchapter does not have the powers of the county judge as a member and presiding officer of the commissioners...
SUBCHAPTER D JURISDICTION AND POWERS
- Texas Section 26.028 - Attorney Recommendations
The county judge shall consider the recommendations of attorneys of the court as to the implementation of this subchapter and the accomplishment of its purposes....
- Texas Section 26.041 - General Jurisdiction; Changes
A county court has the jurisdiction conferred by this subchapter and other law. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985....
- Texas Section 26.042 - Civil Jurisdiction; Juvenile Jurisdiction
(a) A county court has concurrent jurisdiction with the justice courts in civil cases in which the matter in controversy exceeds $200 in value but...
- Texas Section 26.043 - Civil Matters In Which County Court Is Without Jurisdiction
A county court does not have jurisdiction in: (1) a suit to recover damages for slander or defamation of character; (2) a suit for the...
- Texas Section 26.044 - Certiorari Jurisdiction
A county court has jurisdiction in cases brought from justice court by certiorari. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
- Texas Section 26.045 - Original Criminal Jurisdiction
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), a county court has exclusive original jurisdiction of misdemeanors other than misdemeanors involving official misconduct and cases in...
- Texas Section 26.046 - Appellate Criminal Jurisdiction
A county court has appellate jurisdiction in criminal cases of which justice courts and other inferior courts have original jurisdiction. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch....
- Texas Section 26.047 - Habeas Corpus
(a) A county court may issue a writ of habeas corpus in any case in which the constitution has not conferred the power on the...
- Texas Section 26.048 - Motions Against Court Officers
A county court may hear and determine any motion against the sheriff or another officer of the court for failure to pay money collected under...
- Texas Section 26.049 - Appointment Of Counsel
The county judge may appoint counsel to represent a party who makes an affidavit that he is too poor to employ counsel. Acts 1985, 69th...
- Texas Section 26.050 - Powers Of Law And Equity
Subject to the limitations stated in this chapter and in the constitution, a county court may hear and determine any cause in law or equity...
- Texas Section 26.051 - Writ Power
A county judge, in either term time or vacation, may grant writs of mandamus, injunction, sequestration, attachment, garnishment, certiorari, and supersedeas and all other writs...
SUBCHAPTER E PROVISIONS RELATING TO PARTICULAR COUNTIES
- Texas Section 26.052 - Probate And Mental Health Code Cases
(a) In a county in which the county court and any county court created by statute have jurisdiction in both probate matters and proceedings under...
- Texas Section 26.103 - Angelina County
(a) The terms of the County Court of Angelina County begin on the second Mondays in January, April, July, and October and may continue for...
- Texas Section 26.104 - Aransas County
The County Court of Aransas County has no probate, juvenile, civil, or criminal jurisdiction. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 688, Sec. 2, eff....
- Texas Section 26.106 - Armstrong County
In addition to other jurisdiction provided by law, the County Court of Armstrong County has original concurrent jurisdiction with the justice courts in all civil...
- Texas Section 26.107 - Atascosa County
In addition to other jurisdiction provided by law, the County Court of Atascosa County has original concurrent jurisdiction with the justice courts in all civil...
- Texas Section 26.109 - Bailey County
In addition to other jurisdiction provided by law, the County Court of Bailey County has original concurrent jurisdiction with the justice courts in all civil...
- Texas Section 26.111 - Bastrop County
(a) If the county judge is licensed to practice law in this state, the County Court of Bastrop County has jurisdiction concurrent with the County...
* * *