Texas Local Government Code § 143.006 Implementation: Commission
Sec. 143.006. IMPLEMENTATION: COMMISSION. (a) On adoption of this chapter, the Fire Fighters' and Police Officers' Civil Service Commission is established in the municipality. The chief executive of the municipality shall appoint the members of the commission within 60 days after the date this chapter is adopted. Within 30 days after the date the municipality's first full fiscal year begins after the date of the adoption election, the governing body of the municipality shall implement this chapter.
(b) The commission consists of three members appointed by the municipality's chief executive and confirmed by the governing body of the municipality. Members serve staggered three-year terms with the term of one member expiring each year. If a vacancy occurs or if an appointee fails to qualify within 10 days after the date of appointment, the chief executive shall appoint a person to serve for the remainder of the unexpired term in the same manner as the original appointment.
(c) A person appointed to the commission must:
(1) be of good moral character;
(2) be a United States citizen;
(3) be a resident of the municipality who has resided in the municipality for more than three years;
(4) be over 25 years of age; and
(5) not have held a public office within the preceding three years.
(c-1) Notwithstanding Subsection (c)(5), the municipality's chief executive may reappoint a commission member to consecutive terms. A commission member may not be reappointed to more than a third consecutive term unless the member's reappointment to a fourth or subsequent consecutive term is confirmed by a two-thirds majority of all the members of the municipality's governing body.
(c-2) Subsection (c)(5) does not prohibit the municipality's chief executive from appointing a former commission member to the commission if the only public office held by the former member within the preceding three years is membership on:
(1) the commission; or
(2) the commission and the municipality's civil service board for employees other than police officers and firefighters through a joint appointment to the commission and board.
(c-3) Subsections (c-1) and (c-2) do not apply to a municipality with a population of 1.5 million or more.
(d) In making initial appointments, the chief executive shall designate one member to serve a one-year term, one member to serve a two-year term, and one member to serve a three-year term. If a municipality has a civil service commission immediately before this chapter takes effect in that municipality, that civil service commission shall continue as the commission established by this section and shall administer the civil service system as prescribed by this chapter. As the terms of the members of the previously existing commission expire, the chief executive shall appoint members as prescribed by this section. If necessary to create staggered terms as prescribed by this section, the chief executive shall appoint the initial members, required to be appointed under this chapter, to serve terms of less than three years.
(e) Initial members shall elect a chairman and a vice-chairman within 10 days after the date all members have qualified. Each January, the members shall elect a chairman and a vice-chairman.
(f) The governing body of the municipality shall provide to the commission adequate and suitable office space in which to conduct business.
(g) The chief executive of a municipality commits an offense if the chief executive knowingly or intentionally fails to appoint the initial members of the commission within the 60-day period prescribed by Subsection (a). An offense under this subsection is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $100 or more than $200. Each day after the 60-day period that the chief executive knowingly or intentionally fails to make a required appointment constitutes a separate offense.
(h) The chief executive of a municipality or a municipal official commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally refuses to implement this chapter or attempts to obstruct the enforcement of this chapter. An offense under this subsection is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $100 or more than $200.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 475 (H.B. 150), Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2005.