Texas Local Government Code § 143.013 Appointment And Removal Of Department Head
Sec. 143.013. APPOINTMENT AND REMOVAL OF DEPARTMENT HEAD. (a) Unless elected, each department head is:
(1) appointed by the municipality's chief executive and confirmed by the municipality's governing body; or
(2) in a municipality having an elected fire or police commissioner, appointed by the fire or police commissioner in whose department the vacancy exists and confirmed by the municipality's governing body.
(b) A person appointed as head of a fire department must be eligible for certification by the Texas Commission on Fire Protection at the intermediate level or its equivalent as determined by that commission and must have served as a fully paid fire fighter for at least five years. A person appointed as head of a police department must be eligible for certification by the Texas Commission on Law Enforcement at the intermediate level or its equivalent as determined by that commission and must have served as a bona fide law enforcement officer for at least five years.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (d), if a person is removed from the position of department head, the person shall be reinstated in the department and placed in a position with a rank not lower than that held by the person immediately before appointment as department head. The person retains all rights of seniority in the department.
(d) If a person serving as department head is charged with an offense in violation of civil service rules and is dismissed from the civil service or discharged from his position as department head, the person has the same rights and privileges of a hearing before the commission and in the same manner and under the same conditions as a classified employee. If the commission finds that the charges are untrue or unfounded, the person shall immediately be restored to the same classification that the person held before appointment as department head. The person has all the rights and privileges of the prior position according to seniority and shall be paid his full salary for the time of suspension.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 93 (S.B. 686), Sec. 2.48, eff. May 18, 2013.