Sec. 252.022. GENERAL EXEMPTIONS. (a) This chapter does not apply to an expenditure for:
(1) a procurement made because of a public calamity that requires the immediate appropriation of money to relieve the necessity of the municipality's residents or to preserve the property of the municipality;
(2) a procurement necessary to preserve or protect the public health or safety of the municipality's residents;
(3) a procurement necessary because of unforeseen damage to public machinery, equipment, or other property;
(4) a procurement for personal, professional, or planning services;
(5) a procurement for work that is performed and paid for by the day as the work progresses;
(6) a purchase of land or a right-of-way;
(7) a procurement of items that are available from only one source, including:
(A) items that are available from only one source because of patents, copyrights, secret processes, or natural monopolies;
(B) films, manuscripts, or books;
(C) gas, water, and other utility services;
(D) captive replacement parts or components for equipment;
(E) books, papers, and other library materials for a public library that are available only from the persons holding exclusive distribution rights to the materials; and
(F) management services provided by a nonprofit organization to a municipal museum, park, zoo, or other facility to which the organization has provided significant financial or other benefits;
(8) a purchase of rare books, papers, and other library materials for a public library;
(9) paving drainage, street widening, and other public improvements, or related matters, if at least one-third of the cost is to be paid by or through special assessments levied on property that will benefit from the improvements;
(10) a public improvement project, already in progress, authorized by the voters of the municipality, for which there is a deficiency of funds for completing the project in accordance with the plans and purposes authorized by the voters;
(11) a payment under a contract by which a developer participates in the construction of a public improvement as provided by Subchapter C, Chapter 212;
(12) personal property sold:
(A) at an auction by a state licensed auctioneer;
(B) at a going out of business sale held in compliance with Subchapter F, Chapter 17, Business & Commerce Code;
(C) by a political subdivision of this state, a state agency of this state, or an entity of the federal government; or
(D) under an interlocal contract for cooperative purchasing administered by a regional planning commission established under Chapter 391;
(13) services performed by blind or severely disabled persons;
(14) goods purchased by a municipality for subsequent retail sale by the municipality;
(15) electricity; or
(16) advertising, other than legal notices.
(b) This chapter does not apply to bonds or warrants issued under Subchapter A, Chapter 571.
(c) This chapter does not apply to expenditures by a municipally owned electric or gas utility or unbundled divisions of a municipally owned electric or gas utility in connection with any purchases by the municipally owned utility or divisions of a municipally owned utility made in accordance with procurement procedures adopted by a resolution of the body vested with authority for management and operation of the municipally owned utility or its divisions that sets out the public purpose to be achieved by those procedures. This subsection may not be deemed to exempt a municipally owned utility from any other applicable statute, charter provision, or ordinance.
(d) This chapter does not apply to an expenditure described by Section 252.021(a) if the governing body of a municipality determines that a method described by Chapter 2269, Government Code, provides a better value for the municipality with respect to that expenditure than the procedures described in this chapter and the municipality adopts and uses a method described in that chapter with respect to that expenditure.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 47(c), eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1001, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 42, Sec. 1, eff. April 25, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 749, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 757, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 207, Sec. 2, eff. May 23, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 746, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 125, Sec. 1, eff. May 19, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1370, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 405, Sec. 41, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1409, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 8.290, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 434 (S.B. 1765), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 885 (H.B. 2278), Sec. 3.77(3), eff. April 1, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1129 (H.B. 628), Sec. 4.02, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 161 (S.B. 1093), Sec. 22.002(21), eff. September 1, 2013.