Sec. 252.043. AWARD OF CONTRACT. (a) If the competitive sealed bidding requirement applies to the contract for goods or services, the contract must be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder or to the bidder who provides goods or services at the best value for the municipality.
(b) In determining the best value for the municipality, the municipality may consider:
(1) the purchase price;
(2) the reputation of the bidder and of the bidder's goods or services;
(3) the quality of the bidder's goods or services;
(4) the extent to which the goods or services meet the municipality's needs;
(5) the bidder's past relationship with the municipality;
(6) the impact on the ability of the municipality to comply with laws and rules relating to contracting with historically underutilized businesses and nonprofit organizations employing persons with disabilities;
(7) the total long-term cost to the municipality to acquire the bidder's goods or services; and
(8) any relevant criteria specifically listed in the request for bids or proposals.
(b-1) In addition to the considerations provided by Subsection (b), a joint board described by Section 22.074(d), Transportation Code, that awards contracts in the manner provided by this chapter may consider, in determining the best value for the board, the impact on the ability of the board to comply with laws, rules, and programs relating to contracting with small businesses, as defined by 13 C.F.R. Section 121.201.
(c) Before awarding a contract under this section, a municipality must indicate in the bid specifications and requirements that the contract may be awarded either to the lowest responsible bidder or to the bidder who provides goods or services at the best value for the municipality.
(d) Except as provided by Subsection (d-1), the contract must be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder if the competitive sealed bidding requirement applies to the contract for construction of:
(1) highways, roads, streets, bridges, utilities, water supply projects, water plants, wastewater plants, water and wastewater distribution or conveyance facilities, wharves, docks, airport runways and taxiways, drainage projects, or related types of projects associated with civil engineering construction; or
(2) buildings or structures that are incidental to projects that are primarily civil engineering construction projects.
(d-1) A contract for construction of a project described by Subsection (d) that requires an expenditure of $1.5 million or less may be awarded using the competitive sealed proposal procedure prescribed by Subchapter D, Chapter 2269, Government Code.
(e) If the competitive sealed bidding requirement applies to the contract for construction of a facility, as that term is defined by Section 2269.001, Government Code, the contract must be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder or awarded under the method described by Chapter 2269, Government Code.
(f) The governing body may reject any and all bids.
(g) A bid that has been opened may not be changed for the purpose of correcting an error in the bid price. This chapter does not change the common law right of a bidder to withdraw a bid due to a material mistake in the bid.
(h) If the competitive sealed proposals requirement applies to the contract, the contract must be awarded to the responsible offeror whose proposal is determined to be the most advantageous to the municipality considering the relative importance of price and the other evaluation factors included in the request for proposals.
(i) This section does not apply to a contract for professional services, as that term is defined by Section 2254.002, Government Code.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1370, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1409, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 739 (H.B. 2661), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 428 (S.B. 1618), Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1129 (H.B. 628), Sec. 4.03, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 161 (S.B. 1093), Sec. 22.002(22), eff. September 1, 2013.