Sec. 42.0235. LIMITATION ON EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION OF CERTAIN MUNICIPALITIES. (a) Notwithstanding Section 42.021, the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality with a population of more than 175,000 located in a county that contains an international border and borders the Gulf of Mexico terminates two miles from the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a neighboring municipality if extension of the extraterritorial jurisdiction beyond that limit would:
(1) completely surround the corporate boundaries or extraterritorial jurisdiction of the neighboring municipality; and
(2) limit the growth of the neighboring municipality by precluding the expansion of the neighboring municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction.
(b) A municipality shall release extraterritorial jurisdiction as necessary to comply with Subsection (a).
(c) Notwithstanding any other law, a municipality that owns an electric system and that releases extraterritorial jurisdiction under Subsection (b) may provide electric service in the released area to the same extent that the service would have been provided if the municipality had annexed the area.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 941 (H.B. 4059), Sec. 2, eff. June 18, 2015.