Sec. 42.041. MUNICIPAL INCORPORATION IN EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION GENERALLY. (a) A municipality may not be incorporated in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of an existing municipality unless the governing body of the existing municipality gives its written consent by ordinance or resolution.
(b) If the governing body of the existing municipality refuses to give its consent, a majority of the qualified voters of the area of the proposed municipality and the owners of at least 50 percent of the land in the proposed municipality may petition the governing body to annex the area. If the governing body fails or refuses to annex the area within six months after the date it receives the petition, that failure or refusal constitutes the governing body's consent to the incorporation of the proposed municipality.
(c) The consent to the incorporation of the proposed municipality is only an authorization to initiate incorporation proceedings as provided by law.
(d) If the consent to initiate incorporation proceedings is obtained, the incorporation must be initiated within six months after the date of the consent and must be finally completed within 18 months after the date of the consent. Failure to comply with either time requirement terminates the consent.
(e) This section applies only to the proposed municipality's area located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the existing municipality.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 287 (H.B. 585), Sec. 1, eff. June 16, 2005.
For expiration of Subsections (c) and (d), see Subsections (c) and (d).