Sec. 43.002. CONTINUATION OF LAND USE. (a) A municipality may not, after annexing an area, prohibit a person from:
(1) continuing to use land in the area in the manner in which the land was being used on the date the annexation proceedings were instituted if the land use was legal at that time; or
(2) beginning to use land in the area in the manner that was planned for the land before the 90th day before the effective date of the annexation if:
(A) one or more licenses, certificates, permits, approvals, or other forms of authorization by a governmental entity were required by law for the planned land use; and
(B) a completed application for the initial authorization was filed with the governmental entity before the date the annexation proceedings were instituted.
(b) For purposes of this section, a completed application is filed if the application includes all documents and other information designated as required by the governmental entity in a written notice to the applicant.
(c) This section does not prohibit a municipality from imposing:
(1) a regulation relating to the location of sexually oriented businesses, as that term is defined by Section 243.002;
(2) a municipal ordinance, regulation, or other requirement affecting colonias, as that term is defined by Section 2306.581, Government Code;
(3) a regulation relating to preventing imminent destruction of property or injury to persons;
(4) a regulation relating to public nuisances;
(5) a regulation relating to flood control;
(6) a regulation relating to the storage and use of hazardous substances; or
(7) a regulation relating to the sale and use of fireworks.
(8) Expired.
(d) A regulation relating to the discharge of firearms or other weapons is subject to the restrictions in Section 229.002.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1167, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 18 (S.B. 734), Sec. 3, eff. May 3, 2005.