Texas Local Government Code Title 12, Chapter 397a - Regional Military Sustainability Commissions Relating To Certain Military Installations
SUBCHAPTER A GENERAL PROVISIONS
SUBCHAPTER B REGIONAL MILITARY SUSTAINABILITY COMMISSIONS IN POPULOUS AREAS
- Texas Section 397A.001 - Legislative Findings; Purpose
(a) The legislature finds that: (1) the areas that surround military installations will be frequented for military, national security, and international training purposes by residents...
- Texas Section 397A.051 - Applicability
(a) A regulation or compatible development standard adopted under this subchapter does not apply to: (1) a tract of land used for a single-family residence...
- Texas Section 397A.052 - Creation Of Regional Military Sustainability Commission
(a) This section applies only to: (1) a county: (A) in which three or more locations of a joint military base are located; and (B)...
- Texas Section 397A.053 - Hearing On Creation Of Commission
(a) Not earlier than the 60th day or later than the 30th day before the date the governing body of each participating governmental entity establishes...
- Texas Section 397A.054 - Members Of Regional Military Sustainability Commission
(a) The regional military sustainability commission is composed of not more than nine members. (b) Participating governmental entities may by joint agreement determine the number,...
- Texas Section 397A.055 - Commission Review Of New Projects
(a) In this section, "new project" means a project, as that term is defined by Section 245.001, for which an application for a permit that...
- Texas Section 397A.056 - Regional Compatible Development Standards
(a) Before exercising the duties described by Section 397A.055, a regional military sustainability commission shall recommend compatible development standards for the territory. The commission must...
- Texas Section 397A.057 - Coordination With Other Plans And Studies
The compatible development standards and regulations adopted under this subchapter must be coordinated with: (1) the county plan for growth and development of the participating...
- Texas Section 397A.058 - Conflict With Other Laws
Except with respect to Chapter 245, if a regulation adopted under this subchapter conflicts with a standard imposed under another statute or local order or...
- Texas Section 397A.059 - Funds
(a) A participating governmental entity may appropriate funds to the commission for the costs and expenses required in the performance of the commission's purposes. (b)...
- Texas Section 397A.060 - Withdrawal From Commission
A participating governmental entity may withdraw from a regional military sustainability commission: (1) by a two-thirds vote of its governing body; and (2) after providing...
- Texas Section 397A.061 - Expiration After Military Installation Closure
A regional military sustainability commission that has territory around a military installation that is closed by the federal government and the regional compatible development standards...
SUBCHAPTER C REGIONAL MILITARY SUSTAINABILITY COMMISSIONS IN LESS POPULOUS AREAS
- Texas Section 397A.062 - Judicial Review Of Commission Or Governmental Entity Decision
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, a landowner aggrieved by a report submitted by the regional military sustainability commission or by a permit application...
- Texas Section 397A.101 - Applicability
(a) A regulation or compatible development standard adopted under this subchapter does not apply to: (1) an area located in a county with a population...
- Texas Section 397A.102 - Creation Of Regional Military Sustainability Commission
(a) A county with a population of 60,000 or less and a municipality that, with respect to the same active military installation, constitutes a defense...
- Texas Section 397A.103 - Hearing On Creation Of Commission
(a) Not earlier than the 60th day or later than the 30th day before the date the governing body of each participating governmental entity establishes...
- Texas Section 397A.104 - Members Of Regional Military Sustainability Commission
(a) The regional military sustainability commission is composed of not more than nine members. (b) Participating governmental entities may by joint agreement determine the number,...
- Texas Section 397A.105 - Commission Review Of New Projects
(a) In this section, "new project" means a project, as that term is defined by Section 245.001, for which an application for a permit that...
- Texas Section 397A.106 - Regional Compatible Development Standards
(a) Before exercising the duties described by Section 397A.105, a regional military sustainability commission shall recommend compatible development standards for the territory. The commission must...
- Texas Section 397A.107 - Coordination With Other Plans And Studies
The compatible development standards and regulations adopted under this subchapter must be coordinated with: (1) the county plan for growth and development of the participating...
- Texas Section 397A.108 - Conflict With Other Laws
Except with respect to Chapter 245, if a regulation adopted under this subchapter conflicts with a standard imposed under another statute or local order or...
- Texas Section 397A.109 - Funds
(a) A participating governmental entity may appropriate funds to the commission for the costs and expenses required in the performance of the commission's purposes. (b)...
- Texas Section 397A.110 - Withdrawal From Commission
A participating governmental entity may withdraw from a regional military sustainability commission: (1) by a two-thirds vote of its governing body; and (2) after providing...
- Texas Section 397A.111 - Expiration After Military Installation Closure
A regional military sustainability commission that has territory around a military installation that is closed by the federal government and the regional compatible development standards...
* * *