Texas Local Government Code Title 5, Chapter 174 - Fire And Police Employee Relations
SUBCHAPTER A GENERAL PROVISIONS
- Texas Section 174.001 - Short Title
This chapter may be cited as The Fire and Police Employee Relations Act. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 4, eff. Sept....
- Texas Section 174.002 - Policy
(a) The policy of this state is that a political subdivision shall provide its fire fighters and police officers with compensation and other conditions of...
- Texas Section 174.003 - Definitions
In this chapter: (1) "Association" means any type of organization, including an agency or employee representation committee or plan, in which fire fighters, police officers,...
- Texas Section 174.004 - Liberal Construction
This chapter shall be liberally construed. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
- Texas Section 174.005 - Preemption Of Other Law
This chapter preempts all contrary local ordinances, executive orders, legislation, or rules adopted by the state or by a political subdivision or agent of the...
- Texas Section 174.006 - Effect On Civil Service Provisions
(a) A state or local civil service provision prevails over a collective bargaining contract under this chapter unless the collective bargaining contract specifically provides otherwise....
- Texas Section 174.007 - Effect On Existing Benefits
This chapter may not be construed as repealing any existing benefit provided by statute or ordinance concerning fire fighters' or police officers' compensation, pensions, retirement...
SUBCHAPTER B CONDITIONS OF EMPLOYMENT AND RIGHT TO ORGANIZE
- Texas Section 174.008 - Waiver Of Immunity
This chapter is binding and enforceable against the employing public employer, and sovereign or governmental immunity from suit and liability is waived only to the...
- Texas Section 174.021 - Prevailing Wage And Working Conditions Required
A political subdivision that employs fire fighters, police officers, or both, shall provide those employees with compensation and other conditions of employment that are: (1)...
- Texas Section 174.022 - Certain Public Employers Considered To Be In Compliance
(a) A public employer that has reached an agreement with an association on compensation or other conditions of employment as provided by this chapter is...
SUBCHAPTER C ADOPTION AND REPEAL OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING PROVISIONS
- Texas Section 174.023 - Right To Organize And Bargain Collectively
On adoption of this chapter or the law codified by this chapter by a political subdivision to which this chapter applies, fire fighters, police officers,...
- Texas Section 174.051 - Adoption Election
(a) The governing body of a political subdivision to which this chapter applies shall order an election for the adoption of this chapter on receiving...
- Texas Section 174.052 - Effect Of Successful Adoption Election
If a majority of the votes cast in an election under Section 174.051 favor adoption of this chapter, the governing body shall place this chapter...
- Texas Section 174.053 - Repeal Election
(a) The governing body of a political subdivision in which the collective bargaining provisions of this chapter have been in effect for at least one...
- Texas Section 174.054 - Effect Of Successful Repeal Election
If a majority of the votes cast in an election under Section 174.053 favor repeal of the adoption of this chapter, the collective bargaining provisions...
SUBCHAPTER D COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
- Texas Section 174.055 - Frequency Of Elections
If an election for the adoption or the repeal of the adoption of this chapter is held under this subchapter, a like petition for a...
- Texas Section 174.101 - Recognition Of Bargaining Agent For Fire Fighters
A public employer shall recognize an association selected by a majority of the fire fighters of the fire department of a political subdivision as the...
- Texas Section 174.102 - Recognition Of Bargaining Agent For Police Officers
A public employer shall recognize an association selected by a majority of the police officers of the police department of a political subdivision as the...
- Texas Section 174.103 - Single Bargaining Agent For Fire Fighters And Police Officers
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the fire and police departments of a political subdivision are separate collective bargaining units under this chapter. (b)...
- Texas Section 174.104 - Question Regarding Representation
(a) A question of whether an association is the majority representative of the employees of a department under Sections 174.101-174.103 shall be resolved by a...
- Texas Section 174.105 - Duty To Bargain Collectively In Good Faith
(a) If the fire fighters, police officers, or both of a political subdivision are represented by an association as provided by Sections 174.101-174.104, the public...
- Texas Section 174.106 - Designation Of Negotiator
A public employer or an association may designate one or more persons to negotiate or bargain on its behalf. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg.,...
- Texas Section 174.107 - Notice To Public Employer Regarding Certain Issues
If compensation or another matter that requires an appropriation of money by any governing body is included for collective bargaining under this chapter, an association...
- Texas Section 174.108 - Open Deliberations
A deliberation relating to collective bargaining between a public employer and an association, a deliberation by a quorum of an association authorized to bargain collectively,...
SUBCHAPTER E MEDIATION; ARBITRATION
- Texas Section 174.109 - Effect Of Agreement
An agreement under this chapter is binding and enforceable against a public employer, an association, and a fire fighter or police officer covered by the...
- Texas Section 174.151 - Mediation
(a) A public employer and an association that is a bargaining agent may use mediation to assist them in reaching an agreement. (b) If a...
- Texas Section 174.152 - Impasse
* * *