Texas Local Government Code Title 7, Chapter 216 - Regulation Of Signs By Municipalities
SUBCHAPTER A RELOCATION, RECONSTRUCTION, OR REMOVAL OF SIGN
- Texas Section 216.001 - Legislative Intent
(a) This subchapter is not intended to require a municipality to provide for the relocation, reconstruction, or removal of any sign in the municipality, nor...
- Texas Section 216.002 - Definitions
In this subchapter: (1) "Sign" means an outdoor structure, sign, display, light device, figure, painting, drawing, message, plaque, poster, billboard, or other thing that is...
- Texas Section 216.003 - Municipal Regulation
(a) Subject to the requirements of this subchapter, a municipality may require the relocation, reconstruction, or removal of any sign within its corporate limits or...
- Texas Section 216.0035 - Regulatory Authority Not Applicable To On-premises Signs Under Certain Circumstances
The authority granted to a municipality by this subchapter to require the relocation, reconstruction, or removal of signs does not apply to: (1) on-premises signs...
- Texas Section 216.004 - Municipal Board
(a) If a municipality requires the relocation, reconstruction, or removal of a sign within its corporate limits or extraterritorial jurisdiction, the presiding officer of the...
- Texas Section 216.005 - Determination Of Amount Of Compensation
(a) The municipal board on sign control shall determine the amount of the compensation to which the owner of a sign that is required to...
- Texas Section 216.006 - Compensation For Relocated Sign
The compensable costs for a sign that is required to be relocated include the expenses of dismantling the sign, transporting it to another site, and...
- Texas Section 216.007 - Compensation For Reconstructed Sign
The compensable costs for a sign that is required to be reconstructed include expenses of labor and materials and any loss in the value of...
- Texas Section 216.008 - Compensation For Removal Of Off-premise Sign
(a) For an off-premise sign that is required to be removed, the compensable cost is an amount computed by determining the average annual gross revenue...
- Texas Section 216.009 - Compensation For Removal Of On-premise Sign
For an on-premise sign that is required to be removed, the compensable cost is an amount computed by determining a reasonable balance between the original...
- Texas Section 216.010 - Method Of Compensation
(a) To pay the compensable costs required under this subchapter, the governing body of a municipality may use only a method, or a combination of...
- Texas Section 216.011 - Tax Appraisal Of Property With Nonconforming Sign
For each nonconforming sign, the board shall file with the appropriate property tax appraisal office the board's compensable costs value appraisal of the sign. The...
- Texas Section 216.012 - Special Provisions For Signs Under Sign Ordinance In Effect On June 1, 1985
(a) This section applies to compensation for the required relocation, reconstruction, or removal of a sign under a municipal ordinance in effect on June 1,...
- Texas Section 216.013 - Exceptions
(a) The requirements of this subchapter do not apply to a sign that was erected in violation of local ordinances, laws, or regulations applicable at...
- Texas Section 216.014 - Appeal
(a) Any person aggrieved by a decision of the board may file in district court a verified petition setting forth that the decision is illegal,...
SUBCHAPTER Z MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
- Texas Section 216.015 - Effect Of Partial Invalidity
(a) The legislature declares that it would not have enacted the following without the inclusion of Section 216.010(a), to the extent that provision excludes methods...
- Texas Section 216.901 - Regulation Of Signs By Home-rule Municipality
(a) A home-rule municipality may license, regulate, control, or prohibit the erection of signs or billboards by charter or ordinance. (b) Subsection (a) does not...
- Texas Section 216.902 - Regulation Of Outdoor Signs In Municipality's Extraterritorial Jurisdiction
(a) A municipality may extend the provisions of its outdoor sign regulatory ordinance and enforce the ordinance within its area of extraterritorial jurisdiction as defined...
- Texas Section 216.903 - Regulation Of Political Signs By Municipality
(a) In this section, "private real property" does not include real property subject to an easement or other encumbrance that allows a municipality to use...