Sec. 402.204. CONTENTS OF EXAMINATION. (a) The examination must consist of written, oral, or practical tests that are objective in method and applied in a consistent manner.
(b) The examination must cover the following subjects as they relate to the fitting and dispensing of hearing instruments:
(1) basic physics of sound;
(2) structure and function of hearing instruments;
(3) fitting of hearing instruments;
(4) pure tone audiometry, including air conduction testing and bone conduction testing;
(5) live voice and recorded voice speech audiometry;
(6) masking when indicated for air conduction, bone conduction, and speech;
(7) recording and evaluation of audiograms and speech audiometry to determine the hearing instrument candidacy;
(8) selection and adaptation of hearing instruments, testing of hearing instruments, and verification of aided hearing instrument performance;
(9) taking of earmold impressions;
(10) verification of hearing instrument fitting and functional gain measurements using a calibrated system;
(11) anatomy and physiology of the ear;
(12) counseling and aural rehabilitation of the hearing impaired for the purpose of fitting and dispensing hearing instruments;
(13) use of an otoscope for the visual observation of the entire ear canal; and
(14) laws, rules, and regulations of this state and the United States.
(c) The examination may not test knowledge of the diagnosis or treatment of any disease of or injury to the human body.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.