Texas Penal Code Title 2, Chapter 8 - General Defenses To Criminal Responsibility
Texas Section 8.01 - Insanity
(a) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease...
Texas Section 8.02 - Mistake Of Fact
(a) It is a defense to prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief...
Texas Section 8.03 - Mistake Of Law
(a) It is no defense to prosecution that the actor was ignorant of the provisions of any law after the law has taken effect. (b)...
Texas Section 8.04 - Intoxication
(a) Voluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the commission of crime. (b) Evidence of temporary insanity caused by intoxication may be introduced by...
Texas Section 8.05 - Duress
(a) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that the actor engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was compelled to do so by threat...
Texas Section 8.06 - Entrapment
(a) It is a defense to prosecution that the actor engaged in the conduct charged because he was induced to do so by a law...