Texas Penal Code Title 8, Chapter 36 - Bribery And Corrupt Influence
- Texas Section 36.01 - Definitions
In this chapter: (1) "Custody" means: (A) detained or under arrest by a peace officer; or (B) under restraint by a public servant pursuant to...
- Texas Section 36.02 - Bribery
(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly offers, confers, or agrees to confer on another, or solicits, accepts, or agrees to...
- Texas Section 36.03 - Coercion Of Public Servant Or Voter
(a) A person commits an offense if by means of coercion he: (1) influences or attempts to influence a public servant in a specific exercise...
- Texas Section 36.04 - Improper Influence
(a) A person commits an offense if he privately addresses a representation, entreaty, argument, or other communication to any public servant who exercises or will...
- Texas Section 36.05 - Tampering With Witness
(a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to influence the witness, he offers, confers, or agrees to confer any benefit on a witness...
- Texas Section 36.06 - Obstruction Or Retaliation
(a) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly harms or threatens to harm another by an unlawful act: (1) in retaliation...
- Texas Section 36.07 - Acceptance Of Honorarium
(a) A public servant commits an offense if the public servant solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept an honorarium in consideration for services that the...
- Texas Section 36.08 - Gift To Public Servant By Person Subject To His Jurisdiction
(a) A public servant in an agency performing regulatory functions or conducting inspections or investigations commits an offense if he solicits, accepts, or agrees to...
- Texas Section 36.09 - Offering Gift To Public Servant
(a) A person commits an offense if he offers, confers, or agrees to confer any benefit on a public servant that he knows the public...
- Texas Section 36.10 - Non-applicable
(a) Sections 36.08 (Gift to Public Servant) and 36.09 (Offering Gift to Public Servant) do not apply to: (1) a fee prescribed by law to...