Texas Property Code Title 4, Chapter 24 - Forcible Entry And Detainer
- Texas Section 24.001 - Forcible Entry And Detainer
(a) A person commits a forcible entry and detainer if the person enters the real property of another without legal authority or by force and...
- Texas Section 24.002 - Forcible Detainer
(a) A person who refuses to surrender possession of real property on demand commits a forcible detainer if the person: (1) is a tenant or...
- Texas Section 24.003 - Substitution Of Parties
If a tenancy for a term expires while the tenant's suit for forcible entry is pending, the landlord may prosecute the suit in the tenant's...
- Texas Section 24.004 - Jurisdiction; Dismissal
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a justice court in the precinct in which the real property is located has jurisdiction in eviction suits....
- Texas Section 24.005 - Notice To Vacate Prior To Filing Eviction Suit
(a) If the occupant is a tenant under a written lease or oral rental agreement, the landlord must give a tenant who defaults or holds...
- Texas Section 24.0051 - Procedures Applicable In Suit To Evict And Recover Unpaid Rent
(a) In a suit filed in justice court in which the landlord files a sworn statement seeking judgment against a tenant for possession of the...
- Texas Section 24.00511 - Appeal Bond For Certain Eviction Suits
(a) In a residential eviction suit for nonpayment of rent, the justice court shall state in the court's judgment the amount of the appeal bond,...
- Texas Section 24.00512 - Contest Of Certain Appeal Bonds
(a) This section does not apply to an appeal bond issued by a corporate surety authorized by the Texas Department of Insurance to engage in...
- Texas Section 24.0052 - Tenant Appeal On Pauper's Affidavit
(a) If a tenant in a residential eviction suit is unable to pay the costs of appeal or file an appeal bond as required by...
- Texas Section 24.00521 - Contest Of Certain Appeal Bonds In County Court
A contest under Section 24.00512 does not preclude a party from contesting the appeal bond in the county court after the county court has jurisdiction...
- Texas Section 24.0053 - Payment Of Rent During Appeal Of Eviction
(a) If the justice court enters judgment for the landlord in a residential eviction case based on nonpayment of rent, the court shall determine the...
- Texas Section 24.0054 - Tenant's Failure To Pay Rent During Appeal
(a) During an appeal of an eviction case for nonpayment of rent, the justice court on request shall immediately issue a writ of possession, without...
- Texas Section 24.006 - Attorney's Fees And Costs Of Suit
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), to be eligible to recover attorney's fees in an eviction suit, a landlord must give a tenant who...
- Texas Section 24.0061 - Writ Of Possession
(a) A landlord who prevails in an eviction suit is entitled to a judgment for possession of the premises and a writ of possession. In...
- Texas Section 24.0062 - Warehouseman's Lien
(a) If personal property is removed from a tenant's premises as the result of an action brought under this chapter and stored in a bonded...
- Texas Section 24.007 - Appeal
A final judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not be appealed on the issue of possession unless the premises in question...
- Texas Section 24.008 - Effect On Other Actions
An eviction suit does not bar a suit for trespass, damages, waste, rent, or mesne profits. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3516, ch. 576, Sec....
- Texas Section 24.011 - Nonlawyer Representation
In eviction suits in justice court for nonpayment of rent or holding over beyond a rental term, the parties may represent themselves or be represented...