Texas Property Code Title 8, Chapter 92 - Residential Tenancies
SUBCHAPTER A GENERAL PROVISIONS
- Texas Section 92.001 - Definitions
Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, in this chapter: (1) "Dwelling" means one or more rooms rented for use as a permanent residence under...
* * *
(a) If the landlord is liable to the tenant under Section 92.056(b), the tenant may have the condition repaired or remedied and may deduct the...
- Texas Section 92.0562 - Landlord Affidavit For Delay
(a) The tenant must delay contracting for repairs under Section 92.0561 if, before the tenant contracts for the repairs, the landlord delivers to the tenant...
- Texas Section 92.0563 - Tenant's Judicial Remedies
(a) A tenant's judicial remedies under Section 92.056 shall include: (1) an order directing the landlord to take reasonable action to repair or remedy the...
- Texas Section 92.058 - Landlord Remedy For Tenant Violation
(a) If the tenant withholds rents, causes repairs to be performed, or makes rent deductions for repairs in violation of this subchapter, the landlord may...
- Texas Section 92.060 - Agents For Delivery Of Notice
A managing agent, leasing agent, or resident manager is the agent of the landlord for purposes of notice and other communications required or permitted by...
- Texas Section 92.061 - Effect On Other Rights
The duties of a landlord and the remedies of a tenant under this subchapter are in lieu of existing common law and other statutory law...
SUBCHAPTER C SECURITY DEPOSITS
- Texas Section 92.062 - Lease Term After Natural Disaster
If a rental premises is, as a practical matter, totally unusable for residential purposes as a result of a natural disaster such as a hurricane,...
- Texas Section 92.101 - Application
This subchapter applies to all residential leases. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3639, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. Amended by Acts 1995,...
- Texas Section 92.102 - Security Deposit
A security deposit is any advance of money, other than a rental application deposit or an advance payment of rent, that is intended primarily to...
- Texas Section 92.103 - Obligation To Refund
(a) Except as provided by Section 92.107, the landlord shall refund a security deposit to the tenant on or before the 30th day after the...
- Texas Section 92.1031 - Conditions For Retention Of Security Deposit Or Rent Prepayment
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (b), a landlord who receives a security deposit or rent prepayment for a dwelling from a tenant who fails...
- Texas Section 92.104 - Retention Of Security Deposit; Accounting
(a) Before returning a security deposit, the landlord may deduct from the deposit damages and charges for which the tenant is legally liable under the...
- Texas Section 92.1041 - Presumption Of Refund Or Accounting
A landlord is presumed to have refunded a security deposit or made an accounting of security deposit deductions if, on or before the date required...
- Texas Section 92.105 - Cessation Of Owner's Interest
(a) If the owner's interest in the premises is terminated by sale, assignment, death, appointment of a receiver, bankruptcy, or otherwise, the new owner is...
- Texas Section 92.106 - Records
The landlord shall keep accurate records of all security deposits. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3641, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984.
- Texas Section 92.107 - Tenant's Forwarding Address
(a) The landlord is not obligated to return a tenant's security deposit or give the tenant a written description of damages and charges until the...
- Texas Section 92.108 - Liability For Withholding Last Month's Rent
(a) The tenant may not withhold payment of any portion of the last month's rent on grounds that the security deposit is security for unpaid...
- Texas Section 92.109 - Liability Of Landlord
(a) A landlord who in bad faith retains a security deposit in violation of this subchapter is liable for an amount equal to the sum...
SUBCHAPTER D SECURITY DEVICES
- Texas Section 92.110 - Lease Without Security Deposit; Required Notice
(a) If a security deposit was not required by a residential lease and the tenant is liable for damages and charges on surrender of the...
- Texas Section 92.151 - Definitions
In this subchapter: (1) "Doorknob lock" means a lock in a doorknob, with the lock operated from the exterior by a key, card, or combination...
- Texas Section 92.152 - Application Of Subchapter
(a) This subchapter does not apply to: (1) a room in a hotel, motel, or inn or to similar transient housing; (2) residential housing owned...
- Texas Section 92.153 - Security Devices Required Without Necessity Of Tenant Request
(a) Except as provided by Subsections (b), (e), (f), (g), and (h) and without necessity of request by the tenant, a dwelling must be equipped...
- Texas Section 92.154 - Height, Strike Plate, And Throw Requirements--keyed Dead Bolt Or Keyless Bolting Device
(a) A keyed dead bolt or a keyless bolting device required by this subchapter must be installed at a height: (1) not lower than 36...
- Texas Section 92.155 - Height Requirements--sliding Door Security Devices
A sliding door pin lock or sliding door security bar required by this subchapter must be installed at a height not higher than: (1) 54...
- Texas Section 92.156 - Rekeying Or Change Of Security Devices
(a) Except as otherwise provided by Subsection (e), a security device operated by a key, card, or combination shall be rekeyed by the landlord at...
- Texas Section 92.157 - Security Devices Requested By Tenant
(a) At a tenant's request made at any time, a landlord, at the tenant's expense, shall install: (1) a keyed dead bolt on an exterior...
- Texas Section 92.158 - Landlord's Duty To Repair Or Replace Security Device
During the lease term and any renewal period, a landlord shall repair or replace a security device on request or notification by the tenant that...
- Texas Section 92.159 - When Tenant's Request Or Notice Must Be In Writing
* * *