Texas Tax Code § 112.108 Other Actions Prohibited
Sec. 112.108. OTHER ACTIONS PROHIBITED. Except for a restraining order or injunction issued as provided by this subchapter, a court may not issue a restraining order, injunction, declaratory judgment, writ of mandamus or prohibition, order requiring the payment of taxes or fees into the registry or custody of the court, or other similar legal or equitable relief against the state or a state agency relating to the applicability, assessment, collection, or constitutionality of a tax or fee covered by this subchapter or the amount of the tax or fee due, provided, however, that after filing an oath of inability to pay the tax, penalties, and interest due, a party may be excused from the requirement of prepayment of tax as a prerequisite to appeal if the court, after notice and hearing, finds that such prepayment would constitute an unreasonable restraint on the party's right of access to the courts. The court may grant such relief as may be reasonably required by the circumstances. A grant of declaratory relief against the state or a state agency shall not entitle the winning party to recover attorney fees.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 232, Sec. 16, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 579, Sec. 13, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.