Texas Tax Code § 112.151 Suit For Refund
Sec. 112.151. SUIT FOR REFUND. (a) A person may sue the comptroller to recover an amount of tax, penalty, or interest that has been the subject of a tax refund claim if the person has:
(1) filed a tax refund claim under Section 111.104 of this code;
(2) filed, as provided by Section 111.105 of this code, a motion for rehearing that has been denied by the comptroller; and
(3) paid any additional tax found due in a jeopardy or deficiency determination that applies to the tax liability period covered in the tax refund claim.
(b) The suit must be brought against both the comptroller and the attorney general and must be filed in a district court.
(c) The suit must be filed before the expiration of 30 days after the issue date of the denial of the motion for rehearing or it is barred.
(d) The amount of the refund sought must be set out in the original petition. A copy of the motion for rehearing filed under Section 111.105 of this code must be attached to the original petition filed with the court and to the copies of the original petition served on the comptroller and the attorney general.
(e) A person may not intervene in the suit.
(f) A taxpayer shall produce contemporaneous records and supporting documentation appropriate to the tax or fee for the transactions in question to substantiate and enable verification of a taxpayer's claim relating to the amount of the tax, penalty, or interest that has been assessed or collected or will be refunded, as required by Section 111.0041.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1516, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 89, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 232, Sec. 17, 25(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1423, Sec. 19.128, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 4 (S.B. 1), Sec. 4.04, eff. October 1, 2011.