Texas Tax Code § 32.05 Priority Of Tax Liens Over Other Property Interests
Sec. 32.05. PRIORITY OF TAX LIENS OVER OTHER PROPERTY INTERESTS. (a) A tax lien on real property takes priority over a homestead interest in the property.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c)(1), a tax lien provided by this chapter takes priority over:
(1) the claim of any creditor of a person whose property is encumbered by the lien;
(2) the claim of any holder of a lien on property encumbered by the tax lien, including any lien held by a property owners' association, homeowners' association, condominium unit owners' association, or council of owners of a condominium regime under a restrictive covenant, condominium declaration, master deed, or other similar instrument that secures regular or special maintenance assessments, fees, dues, interest, fines, costs, attorney's fees, or other monetary charges against the property; and
(3) any right of remainder, right or possibility of reverter, or other future interest in, or encumbrance against, the property, whether vested or contingent.
(b-1) The priority given to a tax lien by Subsection (b) prevails, regardless of whether the debt, lien, future interest, or other encumbrance existed before attachment of the tax lien.
(c) A tax lien provided by this chapter is inferior to:
(1) a claim for any survivor's allowance, funeral expenses, or expenses of the last illness of a decedent made against the estate of a decedent as provided by law;
(2) except as provided by Subsection (b)(2), a recorded restrictive covenant that runs with the land and was recorded before January 1 of the year the tax lien arose; or
(3) a valid easement of record recorded before January 1 of the year the tax lien arose.
(d) In an action brought under Chapter 33 for the enforced collection of a delinquent tax against property, a property owners' association, homeowners' association, condominium unit owners' association, or council of owners of a condominium regime that holds a lien for regular or special maintenance assessments, fees, dues, interest, fines, costs, attorney's fees, or other monetary charges against the property is not a necessary party to the action unless, at the time the action is commenced, notice of the lien in a liquidated amount is evidenced by a sworn instrument duly executed by an authorized person and recorded with the clerk of the county in which the property is located. A tax sale of the property extinguishes the lien held by a property owners' association, homeowners' association, condominium unit owners' association, or council of owners of a condominium regime for all amounts that accrued before the date of sale if:
(1) the holder of the lien is joined as a party to an action brought under Chapter 33 by virtue of a notice of the lien on record at the time the action is commenced; or
(2) the notice of lien is not of record at the time the action is commenced, regardless of whether the holder of the lien is made a party to the action.
(e) The existence of a recorded restrictive covenant, declaration, or master deed that generally provides for the lien held by a property owners' association, homeowners' association, condominium unit owners' association, or council of owners of a condominium regime does not, by itself, constitute actual or constructive notice to a taxing unit of a lien under Subsection (d).
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2287, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 854, Sec. 1, eff. June 16, 1991; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1481, Sec. 13, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1126 (H.B. 2491), Sec. 12, eff. September 1, 2005.