Texas Tax Code § 32.06 Property Tax Loans; Transfer Of Tax Lien
Sec. 32.06. PROPERTY TAX LOANS; TRANSFER OF TAX LIEN. (a) In this section:
(1) "Mortgage servicer" has the meaning assigned by Section 51.0001, Property Code.
* * *
(2) the fees for filing the release of the tax lien under Subsection (b);
(3) the fee for providing a payoff statement under Subsection (f-3);
(4) the fee for providing information regarding the current balance owed by the property owner under Subsection (g); and
(5) the fees expressly authorized under Section 351.0021, Finance Code.
(e-2) The contract between the property owner and the transferee may provide for interest for default, in addition to the interest permitted under Subsection (e), if any part of the installment remains unpaid after the 10th day after the date the installment is due, including Sundays and holidays. If the lien transferred is on residential property owned and used by the property owner for personal, family, or household purposes, the additional interest may not exceed five cents for each $1 of a scheduled installment.
(f) The holder of a loan secured by a transferred tax lien that is delinquent for 90 consecutive days must send a notice of the delinquency by certified mail on or before the 120th day of delinquency or, if the 120th day is not a business day, on the next business day after the 120th day of delinquency, to any holder of a recorded preexisting lien on the property. The holder or mortgage servicer of a recorded preexisting lien on property encumbered by a tax lien transferred as provided by Subsection (b) is entitled, within six months after the date on which the notice is sent, to obtain a release of the transferred tax lien by paying the transferee of the tax lien the amount owed under the contract between the property owner and the transferee.
(f-1) If an obligation secured by a preexisting first lien on the property is delinquent for at least 90 consecutive days and the obligation has been referred to a collection specialist, the mortgage servicer or the holder of the first lien may send a notice of the delinquency to the transferee of a tax lien. The mortgage servicer or the first lienholder is entitled, within six months after the date on which that notice is sent, to obtain a release of the transferred tax lien by paying the transferee of the tax lien the amount owed under the contract between the property owner and the transferee. The Finance Commission of Texas by rule shall prescribe the form and content of the notice under this subsection.
(f-2) The rights granted by Subsections (f) and (f-1) do not affect a right of redemption in a foreclosure proceeding described by Subsection (k) or (k-1).
(f-3) Notwithstanding any contractual agreement with the property owner, the transferee of a tax lien must provide the payoff information required by this section to the greatest extent permitted by 15 U.S.C. Section 6802 and 12 C.F.R. Part 216. The payoff statement must meet the requirements of a payoff statement defined by Section 12.017, Property Code. A transferee may charge a reasonable fee for a payoff statement that is requested after an initial payoff statement is provided. However, a transferee is not required to release payoff information pursuant to a notice under Subsection (f-1) unless the notice contains the information prescribed by the Finance Commission of Texas.
(f-4) Failure to comply with Subsection (b-1), (f), or (f-1) does not invalidate a tax lien transferred under this section or a deed of trust.
* * *