Texas Tax Code § 32.06 Property Tax Loans; Transfer Of Tax Lien
Sec. 32.06. PROPERTY TAX LOANS; TRANSFER OF TAX LIEN. (a) In this section:
(1) "Mortgage servicer" has the meaning assigned by Section 51.0001, Property Code.
(2) "Transferee" means a person who is licensed under Chapter 351, Finance Code, or is exempt from the application of that chapter under Section 351.051(c), Finance Code, and who is:
(A) authorized to pay the taxes of another; or
(B) a successor in interest to a tax lien that is transferred under this section.
(a-1) A property owner may authorize another person to pay the taxes imposed by a taxing unit on the owner's real property by executing and filing with the collector for the taxing unit:
(1) a sworn document stating:
(A) the authorization for payment of the taxes;
(B) the name and street address of the transferee authorized to pay the taxes of the property owner;
(C) a description of the property by street address, if applicable, and legal description; and
(D) notice has been given to the property owner that if the property owner is disabled, the property owner may be eligible for a tax deferral under Section 33.06; and
(2) the information required by Section 351.054, Finance Code.
(a-2) Except as provided by Subsection (a-8), a tax lien may be transferred to the person who pays the taxes on behalf of the property owner under the authorization described by Subsection (a-1) for:
(1) taxes that are delinquent at the time of payment; or
(2) taxes that are due but not delinquent at the time of payment if the property is not subject to a recorded mortgage lien.
(a-3) A person who is 65 years of age or older may not authorize a transfer of a tax lien on real property on which the person is eligible to claim an exemption from taxation under Section 11.13(c).
(a-4) The Finance Commission of Texas shall:
(1) prescribe the form and content of an appropriate disclosure statement to be provided to a property owner before the execution of a tax lien transfer;
(2) adopt rules relating to the reasonableness of closing costs, fees, and other charges permitted under this section;
(3) by rule prescribe the form and content of the sworn document under Subsection (a-1) and the certified statement under Subsection (b); and
(4) by rule prescribe the form and content of a request a lender with an existing recorded lien on the property must use to request a payoff statement and the transferee's response to the request, including the period within which the transferee must respond.
(a-5) At the time the transferee provides the disclosure statement required by Subsection (a-4)(1), the transferee must also describe the type and approximate cost range of each additional charge or fee that the property owner may incur in connection with the transfer.
* * *
(b-1) Not later than the 10th business day after the date the certified statement is received by the transferee, the transferee shall send by certified mail a copy of the sworn document described by Subsection (a-1) to any mortgage servicer and to each holder of a recorded first lien encumbering the property. The copy must be sent, as applicable, to the address shown on the most recent payment invoice, statement, or payment coupon provided by the mortgage servicer to the property owner, or the address of the holder of a recorded first lien as shown in the real property records.
(c) Except as otherwise provided by this section, the transferee of a tax lien is entitled to foreclose the lien in the manner provided by law for foreclosure of tax liens.
(c-1) Repealed by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 206, Sec. 10, eff. May 29, 2013.
(d) A transferee shall record a tax lien transferred as provided by this section with the certified statement attesting to the transfer of the tax lien as described by Subsection (b) in the deed records of each county in which the property encumbered by the lien is located.
(d-1) A right of rescission described by 12 C.F.R. Section 226.23 applies to a transfer under this section of a tax lien on residential property owned and used by the property owner for personal, family, or household purposes.
(e) A transferee holding a tax lien transferred as provided by this section may not charge a greater rate of interest than 18 percent a year on the funds advanced. Funds advanced are limited to the taxes, penalties, interest, and collection costs paid as shown on the tax receipt, expenses paid to record the lien, plus reasonable closing costs.
(e-1) A transferee of a tax lien may not charge a fee for any expenses arising after the closing of a loan secured by a tax lien transferred under this section, including collection costs, except for:
(1) interest expressly authorized under this section;
(2) the fees for filing the release of the tax lien under Subsection (b);
(3) the fee for providing a payoff statement under Subsection (f-3);
(4) the fee for providing information regarding the current balance owed by the property owner under Subsection (g); and
(5) the fees expressly authorized under Section 351.0021, Finance Code.
(e-2) The contract between the property owner and the transferee may provide for interest for default, in addition to the interest permitted under Subsection (e), if any part of the installment remains unpaid after the 10th day after the date the installment is due, including Sundays and holidays. If the lien transferred is on residential property owned and used by the property owner for personal, family, or household purposes, the additional interest may not exceed five cents for each $1 of a scheduled installment.
* * *