Texas Tax Code § 32.06 Property Tax Loans; Transfer Of Tax Lien
Sec. 32.06. PROPERTY TAX LOANS; TRANSFER OF TAX LIEN. (a) In this section:
(1) "Mortgage servicer" has the meaning assigned by Section 51.0001, Property Code.
* * *
(b-1) Not later than the 10th business day after the date the certified statement is received by the transferee, the transferee shall send by certified mail a copy of the sworn document described by Subsection (a-1) to any mortgage servicer and to each holder of a recorded first lien encumbering the property. The copy must be sent, as applicable, to the address shown on the most recent payment invoice, statement, or payment coupon provided by the mortgage servicer to the property owner, or the address of the holder of a recorded first lien as shown in the real property records.
(c) Except as otherwise provided by this section, the transferee of a tax lien is entitled to foreclose the lien in the manner provided by law for foreclosure of tax liens.
(c-1) Repealed by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 206, Sec. 10, eff. May 29, 2013.
(d) A transferee shall record a tax lien transferred as provided by this section with the certified statement attesting to the transfer of the tax lien as described by Subsection (b) in the deed records of each county in which the property encumbered by the lien is located.
(d-1) A right of rescission described by 12 C.F.R. Section 226.23 applies to a transfer under this section of a tax lien on residential property owned and used by the property owner for personal, family, or household purposes.
(e) A transferee holding a tax lien transferred as provided by this section may not charge a greater rate of interest than 18 percent a year on the funds advanced. Funds advanced are limited to the taxes, penalties, interest, and collection costs paid as shown on the tax receipt, expenses paid to record the lien, plus reasonable closing costs.
(e-1) A transferee of a tax lien may not charge a fee for any expenses arising after the closing of a loan secured by a tax lien transferred under this section, including collection costs, except for:
(1) interest expressly authorized under this section;
(2) the fees for filing the release of the tax lien under Subsection (b);
(3) the fee for providing a payoff statement under Subsection (f-3);
(4) the fee for providing information regarding the current balance owed by the property owner under Subsection (g); and
(5) the fees expressly authorized under Section 351.0021, Finance Code.
(e-2) The contract between the property owner and the transferee may provide for interest for default, in addition to the interest permitted under Subsection (e), if any part of the installment remains unpaid after the 10th day after the date the installment is due, including Sundays and holidays. If the lien transferred is on residential property owned and used by the property owner for personal, family, or household purposes, the additional interest may not exceed five cents for each $1 of a scheduled installment.
* * *
(f-4) Failure to comply with Subsection (b-1), (f), or (f-1) does not invalidate a tax lien transferred under this section or a deed of trust.
(g) At any time after the end of the six-month period specified by Subsection (f) and before a notice of foreclosure of the transferred tax lien is sent, the transferee of the tax lien may require the property owner to provide written authorization and pay a reasonable fee before providing information regarding the current balance owed by the property owner to the transferee.
(h) A mortgage servicer who pays a property tax loan secured by a tax lien transferred under this section becomes subrogated to all rights in the lien.
(i) A judicial foreclosure of a tax lien transferred under this section may not be instituted within one year from the date on which the lien is recorded in all counties in which the property is located, unless the contract between the owner of the property and the transferee provides otherwise.
(j) After one year from the date on which a tax lien transferred under this section is recorded in all counties in which the property is located, the transferee of the lien may foreclose the lien in the manner provided by Subsection (c) unless the contract between the transferee and the owner of the property encumbered by the lien provides otherwise. The proceeds of a sale following a judicial foreclosure as provided by this subsection shall be applied first to the payment of court costs, then to payment of the judgment, including accrued interest, and then to the payment of any attorney's fees fixed in the judgment. Any remaining proceeds shall be paid to other holders of liens on the property in the order of their priority and then to the person whose property was sold at the tax sale.
* * *