Texas Tax Code § 32.06 Property Tax Loans; Transfer Of Tax Lien
Sec. 32.06. PROPERTY TAX LOANS; TRANSFER OF TAX LIEN. (a) In this section:
(1) "Mortgage servicer" has the meaning assigned by Section 51.0001, Property Code.
* * *
(a-7) A contract between a transferee and a property owner that purports to authorize payment of taxes that are not delinquent or due at the time of the authorization, or that lacks the authorization described by Subsection (a-1), is void.
(a-8) A tax lien may not be transferred to the person who pays the taxes on behalf of the property owner under the authorization described by Subsection (a-1) if the real property:
(1) has been financed, wholly or partly, with a grant or below market rate loan provided by a governmental program or nonprofit organization and is subject to the covenants of the grant or loan; or
(2) is encumbered by a lien recorded under Subchapter A, Chapter 214, Local Government Code.
(a-9) The Finance Commission of Texas may adopt rules to implement Subsection (a-8).
(b) If a transferee authorized to pay a property owner's taxes under Subsection (a-1) pays the taxes and any penalties, interest, and collection costs imposed, the collector shall issue a tax receipt to that transferee. In addition, the collector or a person designated by the collector shall certify that the taxes and any penalties, interest, and collection costs on the subject property have been paid by the transferee on behalf of the property owner and that the taxing unit's tax lien is transferred to that transferee. The collector shall attach to the certified statement the collector's seal of office or sign the statement before a notary public and deliver a tax receipt and the certified statement attesting to the transfer of the tax lien to the transferee within 30 days. The tax receipt and certified statement may be combined into one document. The collector shall identify in a discrete field in the applicable property owner's account the date of the transfer of a tax lien transferred under this section. When a tax lien is released, the transferee shall file a release with the county clerk of each county in which the property encumbered by the lien is located for recordation by the clerk and send a copy to the collector. The transferee may charge the property owner a reasonable fee for filing the release.
(b-1) Not later than the 10th business day after the date the certified statement is received by the transferee, the transferee shall send by certified mail a copy of the sworn document described by Subsection (a-1) to any mortgage servicer and to each holder of a recorded first lien encumbering the property. The copy must be sent, as applicable, to the address shown on the most recent payment invoice, statement, or payment coupon provided by the mortgage servicer to the property owner, or the address of the holder of a recorded first lien as shown in the real property records.
(c) Except as otherwise provided by this section, the transferee of a tax lien is entitled to foreclose the lien in the manner provided by law for foreclosure of tax liens.
(c-1) Repealed by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 206, Sec. 10, eff. May 29, 2013.
(d) A transferee shall record a tax lien transferred as provided by this section with the certified statement attesting to the transfer of the tax lien as described by Subsection (b) in the deed records of each county in which the property encumbered by the lien is located.
(d-1) A right of rescission described by 12 C.F.R. Section 226.23 applies to a transfer under this section of a tax lien on residential property owned and used by the property owner for personal, family, or household purposes.
(e) A transferee holding a tax lien transferred as provided by this section may not charge a greater rate of interest than 18 percent a year on the funds advanced. Funds advanced are limited to the taxes, penalties, interest, and collection costs paid as shown on the tax receipt, expenses paid to record the lien, plus reasonable closing costs.
(e-1) A transferee of a tax lien may not charge a fee for any expenses arising after the closing of a loan secured by a tax lien transferred under this section, including collection costs, except for:
(1) interest expressly authorized under this section;
(2) the fees for filing the release of the tax lien under Subsection (b);
(3) the fee for providing a payoff statement under Subsection (f-3);
(4) the fee for providing information regarding the current balance owed by the property owner under Subsection (g); and
(5) the fees expressly authorized under Section 351.0021, Finance Code.
(e-2) The contract between the property owner and the transferee may provide for interest for default, in addition to the interest permitted under Subsection (e), if any part of the installment remains unpaid after the 10th day after the date the installment is due, including Sundays and holidays. If the lien transferred is on residential property owned and used by the property owner for personal, family, or household purposes, the additional interest may not exceed five cents for each $1 of a scheduled installment.
* * *