Texas Tax Code § 41.45 Hearing On Protest
Sec. 41.45. HEARING ON PROTEST. (a) On the filing of a notice as required by Section 41.44, the appraisal review board shall schedule a hearing on the protest. If more than one protest is filed relating to the same property, the appraisal review board shall schedule a single hearing on all timely filed protests relating to the property. A hearing for a property that is owned in undivided or fractional interests, including separate interests in a mineral in place, shall be scheduled to provide for participation by all owners who have timely filed a protest.
(b) The property owner initiating the protest is entitled to an opportunity to appear to offer evidence or argument. The property owner may offer his evidence or argument by affidavit without personally appearing if he attests to the affidavit before an officer authorized to administer oaths and submits the affidavit to the board hearing the protest before it begins the hearing on the protest. On receipt of an affidavit, the board shall notify the chief appraiser. The chief appraiser may inspect the affidavit and is entitled to a copy on request.
(c) The chief appraiser shall appear at each protest hearing before the appraisal review board to represent the appraisal office.
(d) An appraisal review board consisting of more than three members may sit in panels of not fewer than three members to conduct protest hearings. However, the determination of a protest heard by a panel must be made by the board. If the recommendation of a panel is not accepted by the board, the board may refer the matter for rehearing to a panel composed of members who did not hear the original hearing or, if there are not at least three members who did not hear the original protest, the board may determine the protest. Before determining a protest or conducting a rehearing before a new panel or the board, the board shall deliver notice of the hearing or meeting to determine the protest in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter.
(e) On request made to the appraisal review board before the date of the hearing, a property owner who has not designated an agent under Section 1.111 to represent the owner at the hearing is entitled to one postponement of the hearing to a later date without showing cause. In addition and without limitation as to the number of postponements, the board shall postpone the hearing to a later date if the property owner or the owner's agent at any time shows good cause for the postponement or if the chief appraiser consents to the postponement. The hearing may not be postponed to a date less than five or more than 30 days after the date scheduled for the hearing when the postponement is sought unless the date and time of the hearing as postponed are agreed to by the chairman of the appraisal review board or the chairman's representative, the property owner, and the chief appraiser. A request by a property owner for a postponement under this subsection may be made in writing, including by facsimile transmission or electronic mail, by telephone, or in person to the appraisal review board, a panel of the board, or the chairman of the board. The
* * *
(n) A property owner does not waive the right to appear in person at the protest hearing by submitting an affidavit to the appraisal review board. The board may consider the affidavit only if the property owner does not appear at the protest hearing in person. For purposes of scheduling the hearing, the property owner shall state in the affidavit that the property owner does not intend to appear at the hearing or that the property owner intends to appear at the hearing and that the affidavit may be used only if the property owner does not appear at the hearing. If the property owner does not state in the affidavit whether the owner intends to appear at the hearing, the board shall consider the submission of the affidavit as an indication that the property owner does not intend to appear at the hearing. If the property owner states in the affidavit that the owner does not intend to appear at the hearing or does not state in the affidavit whether the owner intends to appear at the hearing, the appraisal review board is not required to consider the affidavit at the scheduled hearing and may consider the affidavit at a hearing designated for the specific purpose of processing affidavits.
(o) If the chief appraiser uses audiovisual equipment at a hearing on a protest, the appraisal office shall provide audiovisual equipment of the same general type, kind, and character for use during the hearing by the property owner or the property owner's agent.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2306, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 171, ch. 13, Sec. 138, eff. Jan. 1, 1982; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 794, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 796, Sec. 37; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 836, Sec. 3.1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 828, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1039, Sec. 38, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 416, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 463, Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2000; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 21.001(99), eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 626 (H.B. 538), Sec. 2, eff. January 1, 2008.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1267 (H.B. 1030), Sec. 4, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 771 (H.B. 1887), Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 924 (S.B. 1546), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1259 (H.B. 585), Sec. 21, eff. January 1, 2014.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1201 (S.B. 1394), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2016.