Texas Tax Code § 41.47 Determination Of Protest
Sec. 41.47. DETERMINATION OF PROTEST. (a) The appraisal review board hearing a protest shall determine the protest and make its decision by written order.
(b) If on determining a protest the board finds that the appraisal records are incorrect in some respect raised by the protest, the board by its order shall correct the appraisal records by changing the appraised value placed on the protesting property owner's property or by making the other changes in the appraisal records that are necessary to conform the records to the requirements of law. If the appraised value of a taxable property interest, other than an interest owned by a public utility or by a cooperative corporation organized to provide utility service, is changed as the result of a protest or challenge, the board shall change the appraised value of all other interests, other than an interest owned by a public utility or by a cooperative corporation organized to provide utility service, in the same property, including a mineral in place, in proportion to the ownership interests.
(c) If the protest is of the determination of the appraised value of the owner's property, the appraisal review board must state in the order the appraised value of the property:
(1) as shown in the appraisal records submitted to the board by the chief appraiser under Section 25.22 or 25.23; and
(2) as finally determined by the board.
(c-1) If, in the case of a determination of eligibility for a refund requested under Section 23.1243, the appraisal review board determines that the dealer is entitled to a refund in excess of the amount, if any, to which the chief appraiser determined the dealer to be entitled, the board shall order the chief appraiser to deliver written notice of the board's determination to the collector and the dealer in the manner provided by Section 23.1243(c).
(d) The board shall deliver by certified mail a notice of issuance of the order and a copy of the order to the property owner and the chief appraiser.
(e) The notice of the issuance of the order must contain a prominently printed statement in upper-case bold lettering informing the property owner in clear and concise language of the property owner's right to appeal the board's decision to district court. The statement must describe the deadline prescribed by Section 42.06(a) of this code for filing a written notice of appeal, and the deadline prescribed by Section 42.21(a) of this code for filing the petition for review with the district court.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2307, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 172, ch. 13, Sec. 140, eff. Jan. 1, 1982; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 504, Sec. 3, eff. June 12, 1985; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 145, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1988; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 773, Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1988; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 794, Sec. 2, eff. June 18, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 14.03, eff. Aug. 28, 1989.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 322 (H.B. 2476), Sec. 6, eff. January 1, 2012.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 771 (H.B. 1887), Sec. 12, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 161 (S.B. 1093), Sec. 22.001(42), eff. September 1, 2013.