Texas Tax Code § 41.66 Hearing Procedures
Sec. 41.66. HEARING PROCEDURES. (a) The appraisal review board shall establish by rule the procedures for hearings it conducts as provided by Subchapters A and C of this chapter. On request made by a property owner in the owner's notice of protest or in a separate writing delivered to the appraisal review board on or before the date the notice of protest i
* * *
(b) Hearing procedures to the greatest extent practicable shall be informal. Each party to a hearing is entitled to offer evidence, examine or cross-examine witnesses or other parties, and present argument on the matters subject to the hearing.
(c) A property owner who is entitled as provided by this chapter to appear at a hearing may appear by himself or by his agent. A taxing unit may appear by a designated agent.
(d) Except as provided by Subsection (d-1), hearings conducted as provided by this chapter are open to the public.
(d-1) Notwithstanding Chapter 551, Government Code, the appraisal review board shall conduct a hearing that is closed to the public if the property owner or the chief appraiser intends to disclose proprietary or confidential information at the hearing that will assist the review board in determining the protest. The review board may hold a closed hearing under this subsection only on a joint motion by the property owner and the chief appraiser.
(d-2) Information described by Subsection (d-1) is considered information obtained under Section 22.27.
(e) The appraisal review board may not consider any appraisal district information on a protest that was not presented to the appraisal review board during the protest hearing.
(f) A member of the appraisal review board may not communicate with another person concerning:
(1) the evidence, argument, facts, merits, or any other matters related to an owner's protest, except during the hearing on the protest; or
(2) a property that is the subject of the protest, except during a hearing on another protest or other proceeding before the board at which the property is compared to other property or used in a sample of properties.
(g) At the beginning of a hearing on a protest, each member of the appraisal review board hearing the protest must sign an affidavit stating that the board member has not communicated with another person in violation of Subsection (f). If a board member has communicated with another person in violation of Subsection (f), the member must be recused from the proceeding and may not hear, deliberate on, or vote on the determination of the protest. The board of directors of the appraisal district shall adopt and implement a policy concerning the temporary replacement of an appraisal review board member who has communicated with another person in violation of Subsection (f).
(h) The appraisal review board shall postpone a hearing on a protest if the property owner requests additional time to prepare for the hearing and establishes to the board that the chief appraiser failed to comply with Section 41.461. The board is not required to postpone a hearing more than one time under this subsection.
(i) A hearing on a protest filed by a property owner who is not represented by an agent designated under Section 1.111 shall be set for a time and date certain. If the hearing is not commenced within two hours of the time set for the hearing, the appraisal review board shall postpone the hearing on the request of the property owner.
* * *