Texas Tax Code § 41.66 Hearing Procedures
Sec. 41.66. HEARING PROCEDURES. (a) The appraisal review board shall establish by rule the procedures for hearings it conducts as provided by Subchapters A and C of this chapter. On request made by a property owner in the owner's notice of protest or in a separate writing delivered to the appraisal review board on or before the date the notice of protest i
* * *
subsection.
(k) If an appraisal review board sits in panels to conduct protest hearings, protests shall be randomly assigned to panels, except that the board may consider the type of property subject to the protest or the ground of the protest for the purpose of using the expertise of a particular panel in hearing protests regarding particular types of property or based on particular grounds. If a protest is scheduled to be heard by a particular panel, the protest may not be reassigned to another panel without the consent of the property owner or designated agent. If the appraisal review board has cause to reassign a protest to another panel, a property owner or designated agent may agree to reassignment of the protest or may request that the hearing on the protest be postponed. The board shall postpone the hearing on that request. A change of members of a panel because of a conflict of interest, illness, or inability to continue participating in hearings for the remainder of the day does not constitute reassignment of a protest to another panel.
(l) A property owner, attorney, or agent offering evidence or argument in support of a protest brought under Section 41.41(a)(1) or (2) of this code is not subject to Chapter 1103, Occupations Code, unless the person offering the evidence or argument states that the person is offering evidence or argument as a person holding a license or certificate under Chapter 1103, Occupations Code. A person holding a license or certificate under Chapter 1103, Occupations Code, shall state the capacity in which the person is appearing before the appraisal review board.
(m) An appraisal district or appraisal review board may not make decisions with regard to membership on a panel or chairmanship of a panel based on a member's voting record in previous protests.
(n) A request for postponement of a hearing must contain the mailing address and e-mail address of the person requesting the postponement. An appraisal review board shall respond in writing or by e-mail to a request for postponement of a hearing not later than the seventh day after the date of receipt of the request.
(o) The chairman of an appraisal review board or a member designated by the chairman may make decisions with regard to the scheduling or postponement of a hearing. The chief appraiser or a person designated by the chief appraiser may agree to a postponement of an appraisal review board hearing.
* * *