Texas Tax Code Title 1, Chapter 23 - Appraisal Methods And Procedures
SUBCHAPTER A APPRAISALS GENERALLY
- Texas Section 23.01 - Appraisals Generally
(a) Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, all taxable property is appraised at its market value as of January 1. (b) The market value...
- Texas Section 23.0101 - Consideration Of Alternate Appraisal Methods
In determining the market value of property, the chief appraiser shall consider the cost, income, and market data comparison methods of appraisal and use the...
- Texas Section 23.011 - Cost Method Of Appraisal
If the chief appraiser uses the cost method of appraisal to determine the market value of real property, the chief appraiser shall: (1) use cost...
- Texas Section 23.012 - Income Method Of Appraisal
(a) If the income method of appraisal is the most appropriate method to use to determine the market value of real property, the chief appraiser...
- Texas Section 23.013 - Market Data Comparison Method Of Appraisal
(a) If the chief appraiser uses the market data comparison method of appraisal to determine the market value of real property, the chief appraiser shall...
- Texas Section 23.014 - Exclusion Of Property As Real Property
Except as provided by Section 23.24(b), in determining the market value of real property, the chief appraiser shall analyze the effect on that value of,...
- Texas Section 23.02 - Reappraisal Of Property Damaged In Disaster Area
(a) The governing body of a taxing unit that is located partly or entirely inside an area declared to be a disaster area by the...
SUBCHAPTER B SPECIAL APPRAISAL PROVISIONS
- Texas Section 23.03 - Compilation Of Large Properties And Properties Subject To Limitation On Appraised Value
Each year the chief appraiser shall compile and send to the Texas Department of Economic Development a list of properties in the appraisal district that...
- Texas Section 23.11 - Governmental Action That Constitutes Taking
In appraising private real property, the effect of a governmental action on the market value of private real property as determined in a suit or...
- Texas Section 23.12 - Inventory
(a) Except as provided by Sections 23.121, 23.1241, 23.124, and 23.127, the market value of an inventory is the price for which it would sell...
- Texas Section 23.121 - Dealer's Motor Vehicle Inventory; Value
(a) In this section: (1) "Chief appraiser" means the chief appraiser for the appraisal district in which a dealer's motor vehicle inventory is located. (2)...
- Texas Section 23.1211 - Temporary Production Aircraft; Value
(a) In this section: (1) "List price" means the value of an aircraft as listed in the most recent edition of the International Bureau of...
- Texas Section 23.122 - Prepayment Of Taxes By Certain Taxpayers
(a) In this section: (1) "Aggregate tax rate" means the combined tax rates of all relevant taxing units authorized by law to levy property taxes...
- Texas Section 23.123 - Declarations And Statements Confidential
(a) In this section: (1) "Collector" has the meaning given it in Section 23.122 of this code. (2) "Chief appraiser" has the meaning given it...
* * *