Sec. 39.903. SYSTEM BENEFIT FUND.
(a) The system benefit fund is an account in the general revenue fund. Money in the account may be appropriated only for the purposes provided by this section or other law. Interest earned on the system benefit fund shall be credited to the fund. Section 403.095, Government Code, does not apply to the system benefit fund.
(b) The system benefit fund is financed by a nonbypassable fee set by the commission in an amount not to exceed 65 cents per megawatt hour. The system benefit fund fee is allocated to customers based on the amount of kilowatt hours used.
(c) The nonbypassable fee may not be imposed on the retail electric customers of a municipally owned utility or electric cooperative before the sixth month preceding the date on which the utility or cooperative implements customer choice. Money distributed from the system benefit fund to a municipally owned utility or an electric cooperative shall be proportional to the nonbypassable fee paid by the municipally owned utility or the electric cooperative, subject to the reimbursement provided by Subsection (i). On request by a municipally owned utility or electric cooperative, the commission shall reduce the nonbypassable fee imposed on retail electric customers served by the municipally owned utility or electric cooperative by an amount equal to the amount provided by the municipally owned utility or electric cooperative or its ratepayers for local low-income programs and local programs that educate customers about the retail electric market in a neutral and nonpromotional manner.
(d) The commission shall annually review and approve system benefit fund accounts, projected revenue requirements, and proposed nonbypassable fees.
(e) Money in the system benefit fund may be appropriated to provide funding solely for the following regulatory purposes, in the following order of priority:
(1) programs to:
(A) assist low-income electric customers by providing the 10 percent reduced rate prescribed by Subsection (h); and
(B) provide one-time bill payment assistance to electric customers who are or who have in their households one or more seriously ill or disabled low-income persons and who have been threatened with disconnection for nonpayment;
(2) customer education programs, administrative expenses incurred by the commission in implementing and administering this chapter, and expenses incurred by the office under this chapter;
(3) programs to assist low-income electric customers by providing the targeted energy efficiency programs described by Subsection (f)(2);
(4) programs to assist low-income electric customers by providing the 20 percent reduced rate prescribed by Subsection (h); and
(5) reimbursement to the commission and the Health and Human Services Commission for expenses incurred in the implementation and administration of an integrated eligibility process created under Section 17.007 for customer service discounts relating to retail electric service, including outreach expenses the commission determines are reasonable and necessary.
* * *
(j-1) The commission shall adopt rules governing the bill payment assistance program provided under Subsection (e)(1)(B). The rules must provide that a customer is eligible to receive the assistance only if the assistance is necessary to prevent the disconnection of service for nonpayment of bills and the electric customer is or has in the customer's household one or more seriously ill or disabled low-income persons whose health or safety may be injured by the disconnection. The commission may prescribe the documentation necessary to demonstrate eligibility for the assistance and may establish additional eligibility criteria. The Health and Human Services Commission, on request of the commission, shall assist in the adoption and implementation of these rules.
(k) A retail electric provider is prohibited from charging the customer a fee for participation in the reduced rate program.
(l) For the purposes of this section, a "low-income electric customer" is an electric customer:
(1) whose household income is not more than 125 percent of the federal poverty guidelines; or
(2) who receives food stamps from the Texas Department of Human Services or medical assistance from a state agency administering a part of the medical assistance program.
(m) This section expires September 1, 2017.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 405, Sec. 39, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1466, Sec. 19(a), eff. June 15, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1394, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1451, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 2.02, eff. June 16, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1296, Sec. 4(a), eff. June 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 412 (S.B. 1652), Sec. 17, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 728 (H.B. 2018), Sec. 21.001, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 797 (S.B. 408), Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 797 (S.B. 408), Sec. 12, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 899 (S.B. 1863), Sec. 14.01, eff. August 29, 2005.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 170 (H.B. 1600), Sec. 1.10, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 835 (H.B. 7), Sec. 16, eff. June 14, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 706 (H.B. 1101), Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2015.
For expiration of this section, see Subsection (c).