Texas Utilities Code § 39.904 Goal For Renewable Energy
Sec. 39.904. GOAL FOR RENEWABLE ENERGY. (a) It is the intent of the legislature that by January 1, 2015, an additional 5,000 megawatts of generating capacity from renewable energy technologies will have been installed in this state. The cumulative installed renewable capacity in this state shall total 5,880 megawatts by January 1, 2015, and t
* * *
at least 500 megawatts of capacity from a renewable energy technology other than a source using wind energy.
(b) The commission shall establish a renewable energy credits trading program. Any retail electric provider, municipally owned utility, or electric cooperative that does not satisfy the requirements of Subsection (a) by directly owning or purchasing capacity using renewable energy technologies shall purchase sufficient renewable energy credits to satisfy the requirements by holding renewable energy credits in lieu of capacity from renewable energy technologies.
(c) Not later than January 1, 2000, the commission shall adopt rules necessary to administer and enforce this section. At a minimum, the rules shall:
(1) establish the minimum annual renewable energy requirement for each retail electric provider, municipally owned utility, and electric cooperative operating in this state in a manner reasonably calculated by the commission to produce, on a statewide basis, compliance with the requirement prescribed by Subsection (a); and
(2) specify reasonable performance standards that all renewable capacity additions must meet to count against the requirement prescribed by Subsection (a) and that:
(A) are designed and operated so as to maximize the energy output from the capacity additions in accordance with then-current industry standards; and
(B) encourage the development, construction, and operation of new renewable energy projects at those sites in this state that have the greatest economic potential for capture and development of this state's environmentally beneficial renewable resources.
(d) In this section, "renewable energy technology" means any technology that exclusively relies on an energy source that is naturally regenerated over a short time and derived directly from the sun, indirectly from the sun, or from moving water or other natural movements and mechanisms of the environment. Renewable energy technologies include those that rely on energy derived directly from the sun, on wind, geothermal, hydroelectric, wave, or tidal energy, or on biomass or biomass-based waste products, including landfill gas. A renewable energy technology does not rely on energy resources derived from fossil fuels, waste products from fossil fuels, or waste products from inorganic sources.
* * *
(g) The commission, after consultation with each appropriate independent organization, electric reliability council, or regional transmission organization:
(1) shall designate competitive renewable energy zones throughout this state in areas in which renewable energy resources and suitable land areas are sufficient to develop generating capacity from renewable energy technologies;
(2) shall develop a plan to construct transmission capacity necessary to deliver to electric customers, in a manner that is most beneficial and cost-effective to the customers, the electric output from renewable energy technologies in the competitive renewable energy zones; and
(3) shall consider the level of financial commitment by generators for each competitive renewable energy zone in determining whether to designate an area as a competitive renewable energy zone and whether to grant a certificate of convenience and necessity.
(h) In considering an application for a certificate of public convenience and necessity for a transmission project intended to serve a competitive renewable energy zone, the commission is not required to consider the factors provided by Sections 37.056(c)(1) and (2).
(i) Transmission service to a competitive renewable energy zone must be provided in a manner consistent with Subchapter A, Chapter 35.
(j) The commission, after consultation with each appropriate independent organization, electric reliability council, or regional transmission organization, shall file a report with the legislature not later than December 31 of each even-numbered year. The report must include:
(1) an evaluation of the commission's implementation of competitive renewable energy zones;
(2) the estimated cost of transmission service improvements needed for each competitive renewable energy zone; and
(3) an evaluation of the effects that additional renewable generation has on system reliability and on the cost of alternatives to mitigate the effects.
(k) The commission and the independent organization certified for ERCOT shall study the need for increased transmission and generation capacity throughout this state and report to the legislature the results of the study and any recommendations for legislation. The report must be filed with the legislature not later than December 31 of each even-numbered year and may be filed as a part of the report required by Subsection (j).
(l) The commission may adopt rules requiring renewable power facilities to have reactive power control capabilities or any other feasible technology designed to reduce the facilities' effects on system reliability.
(m) A renewable energy credit retired for purposes other than to meet the requirements of Subsection (c)(1) may not affect the minimum annual renewable energy requirement under Subsection (c)(1) for a retail electric provider, municipally owned utility, or electric cooperative.
* * *