Texas Utilities Code § 39.904 Goal For Renewable Energy
Sec. 39.904. GOAL FOR RENEWABLE ENERGY. (a) It is the intent of the legislature that by January 1, 2015, an additional 5,000 megawatts of generating capacity from renewable energy technologies will have been installed in this state. The cumulative installed renewable capacity in this state shall total 5,880 megawatts by January 1, 2015, and t
* * *
(d) In this section, "renewable energy technology" means any technology that exclusively relies on an energy source that is naturally regenerated over a short time and derived directly from the sun, indirectly from the sun, or from moving water or other natural movements and mechanisms of the environment. Renewable energy technologies include those that rely on energy derived directly from the sun, on wind, geothermal, hydroelectric, wave, or tidal energy, or on biomass or biomass-based waste products, including landfill gas. A renewable energy technology does not rely on energy resources derived from fossil fuels, waste products from fossil fuels, or waste products from inorganic sources.
(e) A municipally owned utility operating a gas distribution system may credit toward satisfaction of the requirements of this section any production or acquisition of landfill gas supplied to the gas distribution system, based on conversion to kilowatt hours of the thermal energy content in British thermal units of the renewable source and using for the conversion factor the annual heat rate of the most efficient gas-fired unit of the combined utility's electric system as measured in British thermal units per kilowatt hour and using the British thermal unit measurement based on the higher heating value measurement.
(f) A municipally owned utility operating a gas distribution system may credit toward satisfaction of the requirements of this section any production or acquisition of landfill gas supplied to the gas distribution system, based on conversion to kilowatt hours of the thermal energy content in British thermal units of the renewable source and using for the conversion factor the systemwide average heat rate of the gas-fired units of the combined utility's electric system as measured in British thermal units per kilowatt hour.
(g) The commission, after consultation with each appropriate independent organization, electric reliability council, or regional transmission organization:
(1) shall designate competitive renewable energy zones throughout this state in areas in which renewable energy resources and suitable land areas are sufficient to develop generating capacity from renewable energy technologies;
(2) shall develop a plan to construct transmission capacity necessary to deliver to electric customers, in a manner that is most beneficial and cost-effective to the customers, the electric output from renewable energy technologies in the competitive renewable energy zones; and
(3) shall consider the level of financial commitment by generators for each competitive renewable energy zone in determining whether to designate an area as a competitive renewable energy zone and whether to grant a certificate of convenience and necessity.
(h) In considering an application for a certificate of public convenience and necessity for a transmission project intended to serve a competitive renewable energy zone, the commission is not required to consider the factors provided by Sections 37.056(c)(1) and (2).
(i) Transmission service to a competitive renewable energy zone must be provided in a manner consistent with Subchapter A, Chapter 35.
(j) The commission, after consultation with each appropriate independent organization, electric reliability council, or regional transmission organization, shall file a report with the legislature not later than December 31 of each even-numbered year. The report must include:
(1) an evaluation of the commission's implementation of competitive renewable energy zones;
(2) the estimated cost of transmission service improvements needed for each competitive renewable energy zone; and
(3) an evaluation of the effects that additional renewable generation has on system reliability and on the cost of alternatives to mitigate the effects.
(k) The commission and the independent organization certified for ERCOT shall study the need for increased transmission and generation capacity throughout this state and report to the legislature the results of the study and any recommendations for legislation. The report must be filed with the legislature not later than December 31 of each even-numbered year and may be filed as a part of the report required by Subsection (j).
(l) The commission may adopt rules requiring renewable power facilities to have reactive power control capabilities or any other feasible technology designed to reduce the facilities' effects on system reliability.
(m) A renewable energy credit retired for purposes other than to meet the requirements of Subsection (c)(1) may not affect the minimum annual renewable energy requirement under Subsection (c)(1) for a retail electric provider, municipally owned utility, or electric cooperative.
(m-1) As provided by this subsection, the commission shall reduce the requirement under Subsection (c)(1) for a retail electric provider, municipally owned utility, or electric cooperative that is subject to a renewable energy requirement under this section and that serves a customer receiving electric service at transmission-level voltage if, before any year for which the commission calculates renewable energy requirements under Subsection (c)(1), the customer notifies the commission in writing that the customer chooses not to support the goal for renewable energy generation under this section for that year. The commission shall exclude from the calculation of a retail electric provider's, municipally owned utility's, or electric cooperative's requirement under Subsection (c)(1) energy sold by the retail electric provider, municipally owned utility, or electric cooperative at transmission-level voltage to customers who have submitted the notice to the commission under this subsection for the applicable year.
(m-2) The commission shall determine the reporting requirements and schedule necessary to implement Subsections (m) and (m-1).
* * *