Art. 581-23. CEASE AND DESIST ORDERS; CEASE PUBLICATION ORDERS; LIST OF SECURITIES OFFERED. Anything in this Act to the contrary notwithstanding,
A. If it appears to the commissioner at any time that the sale or proposed sale or method of sale of any securities, whether exempt or not, is a fraudulent practice or would not be in compliance with this Act or would tend to work a fraud on any purchaser thereof or would not be fair, just or equitable to any purchaser thereof, the commissioner may hold a hearing on a date determined by the commissioner within 30 days after the date of receipt of actual notice by, or notice by registered or certified mail to the person's last known address is given to, the issuer, the registrant, the person on whose behalf such securities are being or are to be offered, or any person acting as a dealer or agent in violation of this Act. If the commissioner shall determine at such hearing that such sale would not be in compliance with the Act, is a fraudulent practice, or would tend to work a fraud on any purchaser thereof or would not be fair, just or equitable to any purchaser thereof, the commissioner may issue a written cease and desist order, prohibiting or suspending the sale of such securities or denying or revoking the registration of such securities, prohibiting an unregistered person from acting as a dealer or an agent, or prohibiting the fraudulent conduct. No dealer or agent shall thereafter knowingly sell or offer for sale any security named in such cease and desist order.
B. If it appears to the Commissioner at any time that an investment adviser or investment adviser representative is engaging or is likely to engage in fraud or a fraudulent practice with respect to rendering services as an investment adviser or investment adviser representative or that a person is acting as an investment adviser or investment adviser representative in violation of this Act, the Commissioner may hold a hearing not later than the 30th day after the date on which the person receives actual notice or is provided notice by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the person's last known address. After the hearing, the Commissioner shall issue or decline to issue a cease and desist order. An order issued under this subsection must:
(1) require the investment adviser or investment adviser representative to immediately cease and desist from the fraudulent conduct; or
(2) prohibit an unregistered or other unauthorized person who is not exempt from the registration or notice filing requirements of this Act from acting as an investment adviser or investment adviser representative in violation of this Act.
C. If it appears to the Commissioner at any time that an offer contains any statement that is materially false or misleading or is otherwise likely to deceive the public, the Commissioner may issue a cease publication order. No person shall make an offer prohibited by such cease publication order.
D. The commissioner may, in the exercise of reasonable discretion hereunder, at any time, require a dealer to file with the commissioner a list of securities which he has offered for sale or has advertised for sale within this State during the preceding six months, or which he is at the time offering for sale or advertising, or any portion thereof.
Acts 1957, 55th Leg., p. 575, ch. 269, Sec. 23.
Amended by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 216, ch. 97, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 27, 1973; Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 359, ch. 160, Sec. 6, eff. May 15, 1979; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 732, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 733, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 228, Sec. 12, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1091, Sec. 3.03, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Article: Previous 581-15 581-17 581-18 581-19 581-20 581-21 581-22 581-23 581-23-1 581-23-2 581-24 581-25 581-25-1 581-26 581-27 NextLast modified: September 28, 2016