Art. 581-25-1. RECEIVERSHIPS OF PERSONS OR ASSETS. A. Whenever it shall appear to the commissioner, either upon complaint or otherwise, that:
(1) any person or company acting as a dealer, agent, investment adviser, investment adviser representative, or issuer (as defined in Section 4 of this Act), or an affiliate of a dealer, agent, investment adviser, investment adviser representative, or issuer, whether or not required to be registered by the commissioner as in this Act provided, shall have engaged in any act, transaction, practice, or course of business declared by Section 32 of this Act to be a fraudulent practice;
(2) such person or company shall have acted as a dealer, agent, investment adviser, investment adviser representative, or issuer or an affiliate of a dealer, agent, investment adviser, investment adviser representative, or issuer in connection with such fraudulent practice; and
(3) the appointment of a receiver for such person or company, or the assets of such a person or company is necessary in order to conserve and protect the assets of such person or company for the benefit of customers, security holders, and other actual and potential claimants of such person or company the commissioner may request the attorney general to bring an action for the appointment of a receiver for such person or company or the assets of such person or company.
B. Upon request by the commissioner pursuant to Subsection A of this Section 25-1, and if it appears to the attorney general that the facts enumerated in Paragraphs (1) through (3) of Subsection A of this Section 25-1 exist with respect to any person or company, the attorney general may bring an action in the name and on behalf of the State of Texas for the appointment of a receiver for such person or company. The facts set forth in the petition for such relief shall be verified by the commissioner upon information and belief. Such action may be brought in a district court of any county wherein the fraudulent practice complained of has been committed in whole or part, or of any county wherein any defendant with respect to whom appointment of a receiver is sought has its principal place of business, and such district court shall have jurisdiction and venue of such action; this provision shall be superior to any other provision of law fixing jurisdiction or venue with regard to suits for receivership. In any such action the attorney general may apply for and on due showing be entitled to have issued the court's subpoena requiring the forthwith appearance of any defendant and his employees, investment adviser representatives, or agents and the production of documents, books, and records as may appear necessary for any hearing, to testify and give evidence concerning matters relevant to the appointment of a receiver.
C. In any action brought by the attorney general pursuant to Subsection B of this Section 25-1, the court, upon a proper showing by the attorney general of the existence of the facts enumerated in Paragraphs (1) through (3) of Subsection A of this Section 25-1 with respect to any person or company, may appoint a receiver for such person or company or the assets of such person or company. If such receiver is appointed without notice to and opportunity to be heard for such person or company, such person or company shall be entitled to apply in writing to the court for an order dissolving the receivership, and, if such application is made within 30 days after service upon such person or company of the court's order making such appointment, shall be entitled to a hearing thereon upon 10 days written notice to the attorney general.
D. No person shall be appointed a receiver pursuant to this Section 25-1 unless such person be found by the court, after hearing the views of the attorney general, the commissioner, and, if deemed by the court to be practicable, the person or company against whom such relief is sought, to be qualified to discharge the duties of receiver giving due consideration to the probable nature and magnitude of the duties of receiver in the particular case. No bond for receivership shall be required of the commissioner or attorney general in any proceeding under this Section 25-1, but the court shall require a bond of any receiver appointed hereunder, conditioned upon faithful discharge of the receiver's duties, in an amount found by the court to be sufficient giving due consideration to the probable nature and magnitude of the duties of receiver in the particular case.
E. The remedy of receivership provided by this Section 25-1 shall be in addition to any and all other remedies afforded the commissioner or the attorney general by other provisions of statutory or decisional law of this state, including, without limitation of the generality of the foregoing, any such provision authorizing receiverships.
Added by Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 206, ch. 78, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1975. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 733, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Subsecs. A, B amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1091, Sec. 3.08, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Article: Previous 581-21 581-22 581-23 581-23-1 581-23-2 581-24 581-25 581-25-1 581-26 581-27 581-28 581-28-1 581-29 581-29-1 581-29-2 NextLast modified: September 28, 2016