Texas Vernon's Civil Statutes § 6243g-4 Police Officers Pension System In Certain Municipalities
Sec. 18. EMPLOYMENT BY ANOTHER DEPARTMENT. (a) Except as provided by this section:
(1) credit may not be allowed to any person for service with any department in the city other than the police department; and
(2) a person's service will be computed from the date of entry into the service of the police department until the date of separation from service with the police department.
(b) Solely for purposes of determining whether a person has a sufficient number of years of service to receive a retirement pension or to enter the DROP program, and not for purposes of determining the amount of the pension or DROP credit, a person who is employed in any full-time position with the city after June 18, 2001, and has or obtains any credited service with the pension system after that date, shall receive service credit for any period of full-time employment with the same city. However, a person may not receive credit for service with both the police department and any other department of the city for the same period.
(c) Notwithstanding Section 17 of this article and Subsection (b) of this section, a former member of the pension system shall be permitted to repay withdrawn contributions and restore service credit previously earned with the pension system, even if the former member is not reemployed by the police department, if the former member:
(1) is employed by the same city in which the service credit for employment with the police department was earned;
(2) is a participant in another pension plan maintained by the city; and
(3) repays to the pension system the withdrawn contributions not later than the 90th day after the date of separation from active employment with the city.
(d) Classified police officers who were formerly employed by a city as park police, airport police, or marshals, who were involuntarily transferred from another city department to the police department of the city, and who are current active members of the pension system shall have the option to receive credit with the pension system for previous service with another pension system of the city, provided that a person may not receive service credit for both pension systems for the same period of service.