Texas Vernon's Civil Statutes § 6243g-4 Police Officers Pension System In Certain Municipalities
Sec. 6. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES. (a) The board shall retain control over all money collected or to be collected for the pension system, shall keep separate from all other funds all money for the use and benefit of the system, and shall keep a record of all claims, receipts, and disbursements in one or more books maintained for that purpose.
(b) The board shall establish the policies and procedures for disbursements from the fund that it considers appropriate.
(c) The board may reimburse a board member or an officer or employee of the board for liability imposed as damages because of an alleged act, error, or omission committed in the individual's capacity as a fiduciary or co-fiduciary of assets of the fund or as an officer or employee of the board and for costs and expenses incurred by a fiduciary or co-fiduciary officer or employee in defense of a claim of an alleged act, error, or omission, or may purchase from an insurer licensed to do business in this state one or more policies of insurance that provide for the reimbursement. However, no reimbursement may be provided and no policy of insurance may be purchased under this subsection that would provide for reimbursement of a board member or an officer or employee of the board for liability imposed or expenses incurred because of the individual's personal dishonesty, fraudulent breach of trust, lack of good faith, intentional fraud or deception, or intentional failure to act prudently. The cost of reimbursement or insurance coverage purchased under this subsection shall be paid from money in the fund.
(d) The board shall administer the pension system consistent with the applicable provisions of the code.
(e) The board is vested with the power to adopt for the administration of the pension system written rules and guidelines consistent with this article, including rules or guidelines to ensure that the pension system and the fund meet the qualification requirements of the code and regulations and rulings issued under the code and that are applicable to governmental plans.
(e-1) The board may sue on behalf of the pension system in any court with proper subject matter jurisdiction regardless of location. The board has sole authority to litigate matters on behalf of the pension system.
(f) The board has full discretion and authority to administer the pension system, to construe and interpret this article, and to do all other acts necessary to carry out the purpose of this article in a manner and to the extent that the board considers expedient to administer this article for the greatest benefit of all members. All decisions of the board are final and binding on all affected parties.
(g) The board, if reasonably necessary in the course of performing a board function, may subpoena a witness or the production of a book, record, or other document. The presiding officer of the board may issue, in the name of the board, a subpoena only if a majority of the board approves. The presiding officer of the board, or the presiding officer's designee, shall administer an oath to each witness. A peace officer shall serve a subpoena issued by the board. If the person to whom a subpoena is directed fails to comply, the board may bring suit to enforce the subpoena in a district court of the county in which the person resides or in the county in which the book, record, or other document is located. If the district court finds that good cause exists for issuance of the subpoena, the court shall order compliance. The district court may modify the requirements of a subpoena that the court finds are unreasonable. Failure to obey the order of the district court is punishable as contempt.
(h) The board is not subject to Title 6, Property Code.