Texas Vernon's Civil Statutes § 6243g-4 Police Officers Pension System In Certain Municipalities
Sec. 27. AGREEMENT TO CHANGE BENEFITS. (a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the board or a designee of the board is responsible for representing the interests of the pension system and all pension issues and benefits affecting the pension system or its members and beneficiaries under this article. The board may enter into a written agreement with the city on behalf of the pension system and members and beneficiaries of the pension system if the agreement is approved by the board and signed by the mayor and the board or the board's designee.
(b) A pension benefit or allowance provided by this article may be increased if the increase:
(1) is first approved by a qualified actuary selected by the board;
(2) is approved by the board and the city in a written agreement as authorized by this section; and
(3) does not deprive a member, without the member's written consent, of a right to receive benefits that have become fully vested and matured in the member.