Texas Vernon's Civil Statutes § 6243g-4 Police Officers Pension System In Certain Municipalities
Sec. 14. DEFERRED RETIREMENT OPTION PLAN. (a) In this section "DROP benefit" means the total amount credited to a member's notional DROP account, payable as described by this section, plus a monthly retirement pension.
(b) An active member who has at least 20 years of service with the police department may file with the pension system an election to participate in DROP and receive a DROP benefit instead of the standard form of pension provided by this article. The election may be made, under procedures established by the board, by an active member who has attained the required years of service. A DROP election that is made and accepted by the board may not be revoked before the member's separation from service.
(c) The monthly service pension and death benefits of an active member who becomes a DROP participant will be determined as if the active member had separated from service and begun receiving a pension on the effective date of the DROP election. The active member does not retire but does not accrue additional service credit beginning on the effective date of the election, and increases in pay that occur on or after that date may not be used in computing the active member's monthly service pension, except as provided by Subsection (l) of this section, but cost-of-living adjustments that occur on or after that date and that otherwise would be applicable to the pension will be made.
(d) The member's DROP benefit is determined as provided by this subsection and Subsection (e) of this section. Each month an amount equal to the monthly service pension the active member would have been entitled to receive if the active member had separated from service on the effective date of entry into DROP, less any amount that is intended to help defray the active member's group medical insurance costs as described by Section 12(d) of this article, shall be credited to a notional DROP account for the active member, and each month an amount equal to the monthly contributions the active member makes to the fund on and after the effective date of entry into DROP also shall be credited to the same notional DROP account. In any year in which a 13th payment is made to retired members under Section 12(e) of this article, an amount equal to the amount of the 13th payment that would have been made to the DROP participant if the DROP participant had retired on the date of DROP entry will be credited to the DROP account.
(e) As of the end of each month an amount is credited to each active member's notional DROP account at the rate of one-twelfth of a hypothetical earnings rate on amounts in the account. The hypothetical earnings rate is determined for each calendar year based on the average of the aggregate annual rate of return on investments of the pension system for the five consecutive fiscal years ending June 30 preceding the calendar year to which the earnings rate applies. The rate may not be less than zero.
* * *