Texas Vernon's Civil Statutes § 6243e.2(1) Firefighters' Relief And Retirement Fund In Municipalities Of At Least 1,600,000 Population
Sec. 2. FUND AND BOARD OF TRUSTEES. (a) A firefighters' relief and retirement fund is established in each incorporated municipality that has a population of at least 1,600,000 and a fully paid fire department.
* * *
(n) The board shall, not later than January 31 of each year, provide to the person described by Subsection (b)(2) of this section a detailed and itemized report of all receipts and disbursements with respect to the fund, together with a statement of fund administration, during the preceding fiscal year of the fund, and shall provide other reports and statements or existing financial information concerning the fund as from time to time may be required or requested by the person described by Subsection (b)(2) of this section.
(o) The secretary of the board shall, not later than the seventh day after the date of each board meeting, forward true copies of the minutes of the meeting to each fire station and to each division of the fire department.
(p) The board shall manage the fund according to the terms and purposes of this article and all applicable sections of the code and has the powers necessary to accomplish that purpose, including the power to:
(1) adopt for the administration of the fund written rules, policies, and procedures not inconsistent with this article;
(2) interpret and construe this article and any summary plan descriptions or benefits procedures, except that each construction must meet any qualification requirements established under Section 401 of the code;
(3) correct any defect, supply any omission, and reconcile any inconsistency that appears in this article in a manner and to the extent that the board considers expedient to administer this article for the greatest benefit of all members;
(4) select, employ, and compensate employees the board considers necessary or advisable in the proper and efficient administration of the fund;
(5) determine all questions, whether legal or factual, relating to eligibility for participation, service, or benefits or relating to the administration of the fund to promote the uniform administration of the fund for the benefit of all members;
(6) establish and maintain records necessary or appropriate to the proper administration of the fund; and
(7) compel witnesses to attend and testify before the board concerning matters related to the operation of this article in the same manner provided for taking of testimony before notaries public.
(p-1) A rule, policy, or procedure adopted by the board under Subsection (p)(1) of this section is final and binding with respect to any matter within the board's jurisdiction and authority.
(q) The chair may administer oaths to witnesses.
(r) The board shall maintain at the offices of the fund each rule, policy, or procedure adopted under this section and shall deliver to the person described by Subsection (b)(2) of this section a copy of each adopted rule, policy, or procedure.
(s) Title 9, Property Code, does not apply to the fund.