Texas Vernon's Civil Statutes § 6243e.2(1) Firefighters' Relief And Retirement Fund In Municipalities Of At Least 1,600,000 Population
Sec. 2. FUND AND BOARD OF TRUSTEES. (a) A firefighters' relief and retirement fund is established in each incorporated municipality that has a population of at least 1,600,000 and a fully paid fire department.
* * *
(h-2) If the board establishes a pension benefits committee under Subsection (h-1) of this section, that committee, even if it is composed of fewer than all the trustees of the board, may deliberate and act in place of the board regarding each application for benefits submitted to the fund by a member or the member's survivor. Final action of a pension benefits committee on an application for benefits is binding, subject only to any right of appeal to the board under law, rule, or policy at the time the application is filed. Except to the extent the final action of a pension benefits committee may be appealed to the board, the final action of the pension benefits committee on an application for benefits constitutes the final action of the board, including for purposes of filing an appeal to a district court under Section 12 of this article.
(i) A trustee of the board may not receive compensation for service on the board.
(j) Six trustees of the board constitute a quorum to transact business of the board or of any committee composed of all the trustees of the board. An order of the board or a committee must be made by vote recorded in the minutes of the proceedings of the board or committee. Each decision of the board in a matter under the board's jurisdiction is final and binding as to each affected member and beneficiary, subject only to the rights of appeal specified by this article.
(k) The board shall receive, manage, and disburse the fund for the municipality and shall hear and determine applications for retirement and claims for disability and designate the beneficiaries or persons entitled to participate as provided by this article.
(l) The board shall hold regular monthly meetings at a time and place as the board by resolution designates and may hold special meetings on call of the chair as the chair determines is necessary, keep accurate minutes of board meetings and records of board proceedings, keep separate from all other municipal funds all money for the use and benefit of the fund, and keep a record of claims, receipts, and disbursements. A disbursement from the fund may be made in accordance with procedures established by the board. The municipality shall allow municipal employees who are board trustees to promptly attend all board and committee meetings. Each board trustee who is an employee of the municipality shall provide the municipality with reasonable notice of the trustee's required attendance at regularly scheduled board and committee meetings. The municipality shall allow board trustees the time required to travel to and attend educational workshops and legislative hearings and meetings regarding proposed amendments to this article if attendance is consistent with a board trustee's duty to the board. The municipality may not use the trustee's attendance or travel related to attendance described by this subsection to reduce or withhold the wages that the trustee would otherwise earn. The board may reimburse from the fund the municipality for costs incurred by the municipality for allowing a trustee's attendance under this subsection.
* * *