Texas Vernon's Civil Statutes § 6243e.2(1) Firefighters' Relief And Retirement Fund In Municipalities Of At Least 1,600,000 Population
Sec. 2. FUND AND BOARD OF TRUSTEES. (a) A firefighters' relief and retirement fund is established in each incorporated municipality that has a population of at least 1,600,000 and a fully paid fire department.
* * *
court under Section 12 of this article.
(i) A trustee of the board may not receive compensation for service on the board.
(j) Six trustees of the board constitute a quorum to transact business of the board or of any committee composed of all the trustees of the board. An order of the board or a committee must be made by vote recorded in the minutes of the proceedings of the board or committee. Each decision of the board in a matter under the board's jurisdiction is final and binding as to each affected member and beneficiary, subject only to the rights of appeal specified by this article.
(k) The board shall receive, manage, and disburse the fund for the municipality and shall hear and determine applications for retirement and claims for disability and designate the beneficiaries or persons entitled to participate as provided by this article.
(l) The board shall hold regular monthly meetings at a time and place as the board by resolution designates and may hold special meetings on call of the chair as the chair determines is necessary, keep accurate minutes of board meetings and records of board proceedings, keep separate from all other municipal funds all money for the use and benefit of the fund, and keep a record of claims, receipts, and disbursements. A disbursement from the fund may be made in accordance with procedures established by the board. The municipality shall allow municipal employees who are board trustees to promptly attend all board and committee meetings. Each board trustee who is an employee of the municipality shall provide the municipality with reasonable notice of the trustee's required attendance at regularly scheduled board and committee
* * *
(p) The board shall manage the fund according to the terms and purposes of this article and all applicable sections of the code and has the powers necessary to accomplish that purpose, including the power to:
(1) adopt for the administration of the fund written rules, policies, and procedures not inconsistent with this article;
(2) interpret and construe this article and any summary plan descriptions or benefits procedures, except that each construction must meet any qualification requirements established under Section 401 of the code;
(3) correct any defect, supply any omission, and reconcile any inconsistency that appears in this article in a manner and to the extent that the board considers expedient to administer this article for the greatest benefit of all members;
(4) select, employ, and compensate employees the board considers necessary or advisable in the proper and efficient administration of the fund;
(5) determine all questions, whether legal or factual, relating to eligibility for participation, service, or benefits or relating to the administration of the fund to promote the uniform administration of the fund for the benefit of all members;
(6) establish and maintain records necessary or appropriate to the proper administration of the fund; and
(7) compel witnesses to attend and testify before the board concerning matters related to the operation of this article in the same manner provided for taking of testimony before notaries public.
(p-1) A rule, policy, or procedure adopted by the board under Subsection (p)(1) of this section is final and binding with respect to any matter within the board's jurisdiction and authority.
(q) The chair may administer oaths to witnesses.
(r) The board shall maintain at the offices of the fund each rule, policy, or procedure adopted under this section and shall deliver to the person described by Subsection (b)(2) of this section a copy of each adopted rule, policy, or procedure.
(s) Title 9, Property Code, does not apply to the fund.