Texas Vernon's Civil Statutes § 6243e.2(1) Firefighters' Relief And Retirement Fund In Municipalities Of At Least 1,600,000 Population
Art. 6243e.2(1). FIREFIGHTERS' RELIEF AND RETIREMENT FUND IN MUNICIPALITIES OF AT LEAST 1,600,000 POPULATION.
* * *
(7) "DROP account" means the notional account established to reflect the credits, contributions, and earnings of a member who has made a DROP election in accordance with Section 5 of this article.
(8) "Eligible child" means a child of a member by birth or adoption who is unmarried and under 18 years of age, a disabled child, or under 23 years of age, unmarried, and a full-time student enrolled in an accredited college or university, but only if the member executes an election permitting the child to be treated as an eligible child in accordance with procedures established by the board or if the member does not have an eligible spouse.
(9) "Eligible parent" means a parent of a member, by birth or by adoption while the member was a minor, who proves to the satisfaction of the board that the parent was a dependent of the member immediately before the member's death.
(10) "Eligible spouse" means:
(A) in the case of a member who dies after June 30, 1998, a spouse to whom the member was married at the time of the member's death; or
(B) in the case of a member who dies before July 1, 1998, a spouse to whom the member was married at the time the member's benefit under this article is scheduled to begin and at the time of the member's death.
(11) "Firefighter" means a full-time, fully paid, active, classified member of a regularly organized fire department of an incorporated municipality with a fund established under this article, including a member who has made a DROP election, but is otherwise described in this definition.
(12) "Fund" means a firefighters' relief and retirement fund established under this article.
(13) "Member" means a firefighter or former firefighter who has satisfied the eligibility requirements under Section 13 of this article and who has not yet received a distribution of the entire benefit to which the person is entitled under this article.
(13-a) "Normal retirement age" means the earlier of:
(A) the age at which the member attains 20 years of service; or
(B) the age at which the member first attains the age of at least 50 years and at least 10 years of service.
(14) "Off-duty disability" means a physical or mental disability that:
(A) is likely to be permanent; and
(B) results from a cause other than a bodily injury received in, or illness caused by, the performance of a member's duties as a firefighter.
(15) "On-duty disability" means a physical or mental disability that:
(A) is likely to be permanent; and
(B) results from a bodily injury received in, or illness caused by, the performance of the member's duties as a firefighter.
(15-a) "PROP" means the post-retirement option plan under Section 5A of this article.
(15-b) "PROP account" means the notional account established to reflect the credits and contributions of a member or surviving spouse who has made a PROP election in accordance with Section 5A of this article.
* * *
Sec. 12. APPEALS OF BENEFIT DECISIONS. (a) A member who is eligible for retirement for length of service or disability or who has a claim for temporary disability, or any of the member's beneficiaries, who is aggrieved by a decision or order of the board, whether on the basis of rejection of a claim or of the amount allowed, may appeal from the decision or order of the board to a district court in the county in which the board is located by giving written notice of the intention to appeal. The notice must contain a statement of the intention to appeal, together with a brief statement of the grounds and reasons the party feels aggrieved. The notice must be served personally on an officer of the board not later than the 20th day after the date of the order or decision. After service of the notice, the party appealing shall file with the district court a copy of the notice of intention to appeal, together with the affidavit of the party making service showing how, when, and on whom the notice was served.
(b) Not later than the 30th day after the date of service of the notice of intention to appeal on the board, an officer of the board shall file with the district court a transcript of all papers and proceedings in the case before the board. When the copy of the notice of intention to appeal and the transcript have been filed with the court, the appeal is considered perfected, and the court shall docket the appeal, assign the appeal a number, fix a date for hearing the appeal, and notify both the appellant and the board of the date fixed for the hearing.
(c) At any time before issuing a decision on the appeal, the court may require further or additional proof or information, either documentary or under oath. On issuing a decision on the appeal, the court shall give to each party to the appeal a copy of the decision and shall direct the board as to the disposition of the case. The final decision or order of the district court is appealable in the same manner as are civil cases generally.
Sec. 13. MEMBERSHIP AND CONTRIBUTIONS. (a) Each person who becomes a firefighter before age 36 becomes a member of the fund if the person's application for membership is accepted by the board. In accepting employment as a firefighter, and on becoming a member of the fund, a firefighter agrees to make contributions required under this article of members of the fund who are in active service and is entitled to participate in the benefits of membership in the fund as provided by this article.
* * *