Texas Vernon's Civil Statutes § 6243a-1 Pension System For Police Officers And Firefighters In Certain Cities
Sec. 6.01. GROUP A RETIREMENT PENSION. (a) A Group A member or former Group A member must have 20 years of pension service to be eligible for a Group A retirement pension under this section. A member's application under this section, once made, is irrevocable. If a Group A pensioner returns to active service as a police officer or fire fighter with the city, the person's Group A retirement pension ceases until the time that the person again leaves active service with the city.
* * *
(B) if the Group A member or former Group A member had 34 or more years of pension service as of April 30, 1990, at the rate calculated under the terms of the combined pension plan in effect on April 30, 1990, if greater than the amount calculated under Paragraph (A) of this subdivision; plus
(2) one-half of the longevity pay the Group A member or former Group A member was receiving at the time the person left active service; plus
(3) 1/24th, without subsequent adjustment, of the annualized amount of the city service incentive pay the Group A member or former Group A member received at the time the person left active service.
(f) Notwithstanding Subsection (e) of this section, Group A pensioners payments under Subsection (e)(3) of this section are contingent on the city's continuing payment of city service incentive pay to Group A members on active service. For purposes of this section, base pay and longevity pay are the amounts in effect on the date benefits are to begin, without subsequent adjustment.
(g) Notwithstanding Subsection (e) of this section, a Group A member or former Group A member with 20 or more years of pension service may apply for an actuarially reduced Group A retirement pension beginning on or after the date the Group A member or former Group A member attains age 50 but before the person attains age 55. The Group A member or former Group A member may receive a retirement pension calculated under Subsection (e) of this section reduced by two-thirds of one percent per month for each whole calendar month the benefit is payable before the month in which the Group A member or former Group A member attains age 55.
(h) Entitlement to the Group A retirement pension described by this section is subject to the following conditions:
(1) written application must be filed with the administrator;
(2) the grant of a Group A retirement pension by the board must be made at a meeting of the board held during the month the Group A retirement pension is to become effective, or as soon after that as possible; and
(3) the Group A member must no longer be on active service.