Texas Vernon's Civil Statutes § 6243a-1 Pension System For Police Officers And Firefighters In Certain Cities
Sec. 4.02. USE OF PUBLIC FUNDS. (a) The financial share of the cost of the pension system to be paid out of the public treasury shall be as provided by this section.
(b) Funds contributed by the city as its share of the amount required to finance the payment of benefits under the pension system may be used for no other purpose. The contributions shall be annually appropriated by the city council and periodically paid on the basis of a percentage of the total wages and salaries of the members of the police and fire departments who are members of each of the plans within the pension system. The amount of this percentage and any change in it may be determined only by the legislature or by a majority vote of the voters of the city.
(c) Funds shall be appropriated by the city to carry out various other provisions contained in this article that authorize expenditures in connection with the administration of the pension system.
(d) The percentage of required contributions from the city shall be in accordance with the following schedule and any increase or decrease in city contributions shall occur automatically on any increases or decreases in the members' contribution percentage:
City ContributionsMember Contributions28-1/2%9%27-1/2%8-1/2%26%8%24-1/2%7-1/2%23%7%21-1/2%6-1/2%
(e) The city may elect to contribute more than that required in the schedule provided by Subsection (d) of this section, except that the city's contribution percentage may not exceed 28-1/2 percent unless approved as provided by Subsection (b) of this section. Further, in no event may the city's contribution be less than 21-1/2 percent unless approved as provided by Subsection (b).
(f) For purposes of Subsection (d) of this section, a member's contribution rate, regardless of the plan of which the person is a member, is considered to be the highest contribution rate of any member of any pension plan within the pension system.