12 USC 2610 - Prohibition of Fees for Preparation of Truth-in-lending, Uniform Settlement, and Escrow Account Statements
No fee shall be imposed or charge made upon any other person (as a part of settlement costs or otherwise) by a lender in connection with a federally related mortgage loan made by it (or a loan for the purchase of a mobile home), or by a servicer (as the term is defined under section 2605(i) of this title), for or on account of the preparation and submission by such lender or servicer of the statement or statements required (in connection with such loan) by sections 2603 and 2609(c) of this title or by the Truth in Lending Act [15 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.].
(Pub. L. 93–533, §12, Dec. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 1729; Pub. L. 101–625, title IX, §942(b), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4412.)
Sections:  Previous  2603  2604  2605  2606  2607  2608  2609  2610  2614  2615  2616  2617  2701  2702  2703  Next