19 USC 1673 - Imposition of Antidumping Duties
If—
(1) the administering authority determines that a class or kind of foreign merchandise is being, or is likely to be, sold in the United States at less than its fair value, and
(2) the Commission determines that—
(A) an industry in the United States—
(i) is materially injured, or
(ii) is threatened with material injury, or
(B) the establishment of an industry in the United States is materially retarded,
by reason of imports of that merchandise or by reason of sales (or the likelihood of sales) of that merchandise for importation,
then there shall be imposed upon such merchandise an antidumping duty, in addition to any other duty imposed, in an amount equal to the amount by which the normal value exceeds the export price (or the constructed export price) for the merchandise. For purposes of this section and section 1673d(b)(1) of this title, a reference to the sale of foreign merchandise includes the entering into of any leasing arrangement regarding the merchandise that is equivalent to the sale of the merchandise.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title VII, §731, as added Pub. L. 96–39, title I, §101, July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 162; amended Pub. L. 98–573, title VI, §602(b), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3024; Pub. L. 103–465, title II, §233(a)(1)(A), (2)(A)(i), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4898.)
Sections:  Previous  1671b  1671c  1671d  1671e  1671f  1671g  1671h  1673  1673a  1673b  1673c  1673d  1673e  1673f  1673g  Next